Dates: Friday, June 13; Saturday, June 14.
Site: Victory Field, 501 W. Maryland Street, Indianapolis.
Admission: $9.
Home Team: The winner of the south semi-state is the designated home team in each game.
Television: The Indiana Cable Network will telecast Saturday's three games (2A, 3A, 4A) live to affiliates around the state. Jerry Baker and Greg Rakestraw will provide the play-by-play and color commentary, respectively, for each game.
Webcast: IHSAAtv.org will webcast all four games in live video and audio. Mark Jaynes and Bob Lovell will call the action for each game.
Sectional Brackets: 4A | 3A | 2A | A
Regional, Semi-State, State Brackets: 4A | 3A | 2A | A
Meet the Teams | Statistical Leaders
Class A Championship Game
Final | Shakamak 6, Cowan 2
> No. 4 Shakamak scores record six runs in fifth inning, wins school's first state title
> Shakamak's Joshua Horton named L.V. Phillips Mental Attitude Award recipient
> Final Records: Cowan (24-6); Shakamak (26-8)
Box Score | Recap
Class 2A Championship Game
Final | Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 14, Elwood 8
> No. 2 Luers wins title; first school to win baseball, basketball, football crowns in same year
> Elwood's Nathaniel Wills named L.V. Phillips Mental Attitude Award recipient
> Final Records: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (30-3), Elwood (27-5)
Box Score | Recap
Class 3A Championship Game
Final | Crawfordsville 5, Mishawaka Marian 1
> No. 5 Crawfordsville wins first baseball state championship
> Crawfordsville's Justin Wright named L.V. Phillips Mental Attitude Award winner
> Final Records: Mishawaka Marian (21-11); Crawfordsville (32-4)
Box Score | Recap
Class 4A Championship Game
Final | Decatur Central 7, Homestead 3
> Decatur Central wins first state title in school history
> Homestead's Ryan Trieglaff named L.V. Phillips Mental Attitude Award winner
> Final Records: Homestead (26-6); Decatur Central (29-7)
Box Score | Recap
Dates: Friday, June 15; Saturday, June 16.
Site: Victory Field, 501 W. Maryland Street, Indianapolis.
Admission: $9.
Home Team: The winner of the north semi-state is the designated home team in each game.
Sectional Brackets: 4A | 3A | 2A | A
Regional, Semi-State, State Brackets: 4A | 3A | 2A | A
Class A Championship Game
Final | Lafayette Central Catholic 12, Shakamak 1
> Laf. Central Catholic's Samuel Walker - Complete game 1-hitter (IHSAA Record)
> Shakamak's Steven McNabb named L.V. Phillips Mental Attitude Award Recipient
> Final Records: Lafayette Central Catholic (30-5); Shakamak (21-10)
Box Score | Recap
Class 2A Championship Game
Final | South Spencer 13, Heritage 0
> South Spencer - Senior third-baseman Todd Martin, 2-3 (HR), 5 RBI *Ties 2A RBI Game Record*
> South Spencer - Junior pitcher Blake Monar (9-0), 7 IP, 0 Runs, 1 BB, 7 Hits, 8 K's
> South Spencer - Junior shortstop Keith Haaff, 3-5, 2 RBI
> Unranked South Spencer wins 1st state title in any sport; 1st appearance since 1969
> Senior John Seiler (South Spencer) named L.V. Phillips 2A Mental Attitude Award recipient
> Final Records: South Spencer (27-6); Heritage (20-11)
Box Score | Recap
Class 3A Championship Game
Final | Norwell 5, Evansville Mater Dei 0
> Norwell - Senior Jarrod Parker, 6 IP, 6 hits, 6 K's, 1 BB; 2-2 (HR), 2 RBIs, 1BB
> Norwell - Junior Ryne Otis, 2-3, 2 Doubles
> Senior Kreigh Williams (Norwell) named L.V. Phillips 3A Mental Attitude Award recipient
> Final Records: Norwell (35-0); Evansville Mater Dei (22-13)
Box Score | Recap
Class 4A Championship Game
Final | Indianapolis Cathedral 7, Kokomo 2
> Cathedral - Senior Anthony Agnew, complete game, 7 innings, 4 hits, 2 ER, 8 K's, 1 BB
> Kokomo - Andrew Quinnette, 2-3 (2B), 1 run
> Cathedral - first state title in Class 4A; won Class 3A title in 2001
> Senior Andrew Quinnette (Kokomo) named L.V. Phillips 4A Mental Attitude Award recipient
> Final Records: Indianapolis Cathedral (29-4); Kokomo (28-4)
Box Score | Recap
STATE FINALS
Date: Saturday, June 17, 2006.
Site: Victory Field, 501 W. Maryland Street, Indianapolis.
Admission: $9.00.
Home Team: The winner of the south semi-state game will be the designated home team.
Brackets: 4A | 3A | 2A | A
Meet the Teams | Statistical Leaders
Class A State Championship
Final (8 inn.) | Fort Wayne Blackhawk 7, Shakamak 4
> Blackhawk wins second straight state championship, first in Class A to repeat
> Braves' Andrew Nelson named Mental Attitude Award winner
> Final Records: Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian (25-2), Shakamak (24-8)
Box Score | Recap
Class 2A State Championship
Final | North Posey 8, Hammond Noll 1
> North Posey becomes first back-to-back 2A state champion
> Vikings' Jared Baehl named Mental Attitude Award winner
> Final Records: Hammond Bishop Noll (22-12), North Posey (26-8)
Box Score | Recap
Class 3A State Championship
Final | Jasper 13, Norwell 12
> Jasper scores three runs in last at-bat to win fifth state championship
> Wildcats' Sam Linette wins Mental Attitude Award
> Final Records: Norwell (29-2), Jasper (34-1)
Box Score | Recap
Class 4A State Championship
Final (8 inn.) | Fort Wayne Snider 4, Indianapolis Cathedral 2
> Snider wins first baseball state championship
> Cathedral's Jim Roesinger named Mental Attitude Award winner
> Final Records: Fort Wayne Snider (26-6), Indianapolis Cathedral (31-3)
Box Score | Recap
SEMI-STATES
Date: Saturday, June 10, 2006.
Times: All times EDT unless indicated otherwise.
Admission: $6.00 per session or $8.00 both sessions.
Home Team: The second-named team in each game is the designated home team.
Brackets: 4A | 3A | 2A | A
Class 4A
1. Lafayette Jefferson at Loeb Stadium
Game 1 | Munster 12, Penn 8.
Game 2 | Fort Wayne Snider 6, Zionsville 0.
Championship | Fort Wayne Snider 14, Munster 0 (5 innings).
2. Evansville North at Bosse Field
Game 1 | Indianapolis Cathedral 1, Greenfield-Central 0.
Game 2 | Terre Haute North 6, Evansville Central 0.
Championship | Indianapolis Cathedral 5, Terre Haute North 2.
Class 3A
3. Plymouth
Game 1 | Norwell 3, Hammond Clark 0.
Game 2 | West Lafayette 7, Plymouth 1.
Championship | Norwell 7, West Lafayette 1.
4. Jasper at Ruxer Field
Game 1 | Jasper 6, Crawfordsville 1.
Game 2 | Whiteland 11, Connersville 1 (6 innings).
Championship | Jasper 5, Whiteland 0.
Class 2A
5. Glenn at Coveleski Regional Stadium, South Bend
Game 1 | Hammond Bishop Noll 11, Oak Hill 5.
Game 2 | Northfield 6, Glenn 4.
Championship | Hammond Bishop Noll 4, Northfield 2.
6. Southridge at League Stadium
Game 1 | Park Tudor 4, Hagerstown 1.
Game 2 | North Posey 11, South Ripley 1.
Championship | North Posey 16, Park Tudor 6 (6 innings).
Class A
7. Kokomo at Highland Park
Game 1 | Frontier 9, Lapel 1.
Game 2 | Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian 6, South Central (Union Mills) 5.
Championship | Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian 3, Frontier 1.
8. Avon
Game 1 | Shakamak 6, Tecumseh 2.
Game 2 | Hauser 5, Orleans 3.
Championship | Shakamak 8, Hauser 7.
REGIONALS
Date: Tuesday, June 6, 2006.
Times: Determined by host schools. All times EDT unless indicated otherwise.
Admission: $5.00.
Home Team: The winner of the odd-numbered sectional will host.
Brackets: 4A | 3A | 2A | A
Class 4A
1. Munster 2, Crown Point 0.
2. Penn 15, LaPorte 4 (5 innings).
3. Fort Wayne Snider 10, Warsaw 1.
4. Zionsville 10, Harrison (West Lafayette) 2.
5. Greenfield-Central 2, North Central (Indianapolis) 1.
6. Indianapolis Cathedral 8, Decatur Central 4.
7. Terre Haute North 8, East Central 0.
8. Evansville Central 4, Jennings County 0.
Class 3A
9. Hammond Clark 2, Andrean 0.
10. Plymouth 7, West Noble 1.
11. Norwell 3, New Haven 2.
12. West Lafayette 7, Mississinewa 6.
13. Crawfordsville 13, Edgewood 1.
14. Whiteland 10, Hamilton Heights 9.
15. Connersville 7, Madison 2.
16. Jasper 11, Mount Vernon 1.
Class 2A
17. Hammond Bishop Noll 3, North Judson 1.
18. Glenn 7, Churubusco 6.
19. Northfield 3, Woodlan 1.
20. Oak Hill 8, Seeger 6.
21. Hagerstown 6, Shenandoah 0.
22. Park Tudor 10, South Putnam 5.
23. South Ripley 2, Austin 1.
24. North Posey 10, Mitchell 0.
Class A
25. South Central (Union Mills) 8, Kouts 0.
26. Frontier 14, North White 4 (5 innings).
27. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian 3, Wes-Del 0.
28. Lapel 16, Cowan 6.
29. Hauser 11, Jac-Cen-Del 5.
30. Orleans 11, Borden 3.
31. Shakamak 9, Rockville 5.
32. Tecumseh 8, Vincennes Rivet 4.
SECTIONALS
Dates: Monday, May 29; Saturday, June 3, 2006.
Times: Determined by host schools. All times EDT unless indicated otherwise.
Admission: $4.00 per session or $7.00 all sessions.
Home Team: The second-named team in each game is the designated home team.
Brackets: 4A | 3A | 2A | A
Class 4A
1. Highland (6 teams)
Game 1 | Lowell 5, Highland 0.
Game 2 | Lake Central 12, East Chicago Central 1 (6 innings).
Game 3 | Lake Central 5, Lowell 2.
Game 4 | Munster 13, Gary West Side 0 (5 innings).
Championship | Munster 6, Lake Central 4.
2. Valparaiso (6 teams)
Game 1 | Chesterton 4, Hobart 3.
Game 2 | Merrillville 9, Portage 4.
Game 3 | Merrillville 6, Chesterton 2.
Game 4 | Crown Point. 10, Valparaiso 0 (5 innings).
Championship | Crown Point 5, Merrillville 2.
3. South Bend Clay (6 teams)
Game 1 | LaPorte 9, South Bend Washington 5.
Game 2 | South Bend Clay 5, Michigan City 2.
Game 3 | LaPorte 6, South Bend Clay 2.
Game 4 | South Bend Riley 8, South Bend Adams 2.
Championship | LaPorte 11, South Bend Riley 2.
4. Elkhart Memorial (6 teams)
Game 1 | Elkhart Central 5, Goshen 2.
Game 2 | Penn 13, Mishawaka 4.
Game 3 | Penn 4, Elkhart Central 2.
Game 4 | Concord 8, Elkhart Memorial 2.
Championship | Penn 11, Concord 7.
5. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (5 teams)
Game 1 | Columbia City 11, DeKalb 4.
Game 2 | Warsaw 3, East Noble 2.
Game 3 | Columbia City 4, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 3 (8 innings).
Championship | Warsaw 1, Columbia City 0.
6. Fort Wayne Snider (6 teams)
Game 1 | Fort Wayne Northrop 16, Fort Wayne South Side 0 (5 innings).
Game 2 | Homestead 2, Huntington North 1.
Game 3 | Homestead 4, Fort Wayne Northrop 1.
Game 4 | Fort Wayne Snider 9, Fort Wayne North Side 1.
Championship | Fort Wayne Snider 3, Homestead 0.
7. Lafayette Jefferson (6 teams)
Game 1 | Logansport 2, Lafayette Jefferson 1.
Game 2 | Harrison (West Lafayette) 6, McCutcheon 2.
Game 3 | Harrison (West Lafayette) 11, Logansport 7.
Game 4 | Kokomo 14, Marion 4.
Championship | Harrison (West Lafayette) 8, Kokomo 7.
8. Ben Davis (6 teams)
Game 1 | Zionsville 13, Avon 2.
Game 2 | Ben Davis 17, Indianapolis Northwest 6.
Game 3 | Zionsville 7, Ben Davis 6 (9 innings).
Game 4 | Brownsburg 10, Pike 0 (6 innings).
Championship | Zionsville 6, Brownsburg 4.
9. Richmond (6 teams)
Game 1 | Anderson Highland 3, Muncie Central 1.
Game 2 | Anderson 11, Muncie Southside 1.
Game 3 | Anderson 9, Anderson Highland 5.
Game 4 | Greenfield-Central 5, Richmond 2.
Championship | Greenfield-Central 7, Anderson 0.
10. Carmel (6 teams)
Game 1 | Carmel 10, Noblesville 0 (5 innings).
Game 2 | Westfield 4, Hamilton Southeastern 1.
Game 3 | Westfield 7, Carmel 5.
Game 4 | North Central (Indianapolis) 16, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 0 (5 innings).
Championship | North Central (Indianapolis) 6, Westfield 2.
11. Indianapolis Cathedral (7 teams)
Game 1 | Lawrence North 12, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual 0.
Game 2 | Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 10, Indianapolis Arlington 0.
Game 3 | Indianapolis Cathedral 10, Warren Central 0.
Game 4 | Lawrence North 4, Lawrence Central 3 (8 innings).
Game 5 | Indianapolis Cathedral 28, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 0 (5 innings).
Championship | Indianapolis Cathedral 10, Lawrence North 0 (5 innings).
12. Perry Meridian (7 teams)
Game 1 | Center Grove 6, Greenwood 0.
Game 2 | Franklin 12, Southport 2.
Game 3 | Decatur Central 7, Perry Meridian 6.
Game 4 | Franklin Central 6, Center Grove 1.
Game 5 | Decatur Central 4, Franklin 0.
Championship | Decatur Central 2, Franklin Central 0.
13. Terre Haute South (6 teams)
Game 1 | Terre Haute South 3, Plainfield 2.
Game 2 | Terre Haute North 9, Martinsville 5.
Game 3 | Terre Haute North 8, Terre Haute South 0.
Game 4 | Mooresville 6, Northview 0.
Championship | Terre Haute North 4, Mooresville 1.
14. East Central (6 teams)
Game 1 | East Central 6, Columbus North 0.
Game 2 | Columbus East 2, Bloomington North 1 (8 innings).
Game 3 | East Central 6, Columbus East 2.
Game 4 | Bloomington South 5, Shelbyville 3.
Championship | East Central 8, Bloomington South 3.
15. New Albany (6 teams)
Game 1 | Floyd Central 7, Bedford North Lawrence 5.
Game 2 | Jennings County 13, Seymour 0.
Game 3 | Jennings County 2, Floyd Central 1 (9 innings).
Game 4 | New Albany 5, Jeffersonville 0.
Championship | Jennings County 1, New Albany 0 (8 innings).
16. Evansville North (5 teams)
Game 1 | Evansville Central 3, Evansville North 2.
Game 2 | Castle 9, Evansville Harrison 3.
Game 3 | Evansville Central 5, Evansville Reitz 4.
Championship | Evansville Central 4, Castle 2.
Class 3A
17. Griffith (6 teams)
Game 1 | Hammond Clark 12, Hammond Gavit 2.
Game 2 | Griffith 13, Hammond 0.
Game 3 | Hammond Clark 6, Griffith 2.
Game 4 | Hammond Morton 11, Calumet 1 (6 innings).
Championship | Hammond Clark 12, Hammond Morton 4.
18. Andrean (5 teams)
Game 1 | Gary Wallace 18, Gary Wirt 10.
Game 2 | Kankakee Valley 24, Gary Roosevelt 3.
Game 3 | Andrean 7, Gary Wallace 0 (forfeit).
Championship | Andrean 10, Kankakee Valley 0.
19. Plymouth (6 teams)
Game 1 | Plymouth 11, New Prairie 0 (5 innings).
Game 2 | Culver Academies 14, Knox 3.
Game 3 | Plymouth 5, Culver Academies 2.
Game 4 | Mishawaka Marian 8 South Bend St. Joseph�s 1.
Championship | Plymouth 6, Mishawaka Marian 5.
20. Angola (6 teams)
Game 1 | Northridge 6, Lakeland 3.
Game 2 | West Noble 9, Angola 2.
Game 3 | West Noble 7, Northridge 4.
Game 4 | Wawasee 4, NorthWood 3.
Championship | West Noble 7, Wawasee 2.
21. Fort Wayne Elmhurst (6 teams)
Game 1 | Tippecanoe Valley 3, Whitko 0.
Game 2 | Norwell 11, Fort Wayne Elmhurst 0.
Game 3 | Norwell 12, Tippecanoe Valley 0 (5 innings).
Game 4 | Peru 6, Fort Wayne Wayne 5.
Championship | Norwell 11, Peru 0 (5 innings).
22. Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (6 teams)
Game 1 | Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 11, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 2.
Game 2 | New Haven 6, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 0.
Game 3 | New Haven 4, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 3 (10 innings).
Game 4 | Bellmont 16, Leo 2 (5 innings).
Championship | New Haven 6, Bellmont 0.
23. Benton Central (6 teams)
Game 1 | West Lafayette 9, Frankfort 2.
Game 2 | Benton Central 5, Maconaquah 0.
Game 3 | West Lafayette 19, Benton Central 0 (5 innings).
Game 4 | Twin Lakes 7, Western 4.
Championship | West Lafayette 9, Twin Lakes 3.
24. Blackford (6 teams)
Game 1 | Jay County 10, Elwood 8.
Game 2 | Mississinewa 11, Tipton 9.
Game 3 | Mississinewa 2, Jay County 1.
Game 4 | Delta 3, Blackford 0.
Championship | Mississinewa 4, Delta 3.
25. Edgewood (6 teams)
Game 1 | Edgewood 11, Sullivan 3.
Game 2 | Greencastle 4, Owen Valley 3.
Game 3 | Edgewood 12, Greencastle 1.
Game 4 | West Vigo 13, Brown County 2.
Championship | Edgewood 6, West Vigo 3.
26. Crawfordsville (6 teams)
Game 1 | Crawfordsville 7, Brebeuf Jesuit 2.
Game 2 | Western Boone 3, Danville 2.
Game 3 | Crawfordsville 17, Western Boone 0 (6 innings).
Game 4 | Lebanon 7, Southmont 5 (8 innings).
Championship | Crawfordsville 10, Lebanon 1.
27. Yorktown (6 teams)
Game 1 | New Palestine 11, New Castle 1 (6 innings).
Game 2 | Mount Vernon (Fortville) 3, Yorktown 1 (8 innings).
Game 3 | New Palestine 6, Mount Vernon (Fortville) 4.
Game 4 | Hamilton Heights 7, Pendleton Heights 6.
Championship | Hamilton Heights 7, New Palestine 6.
28. Roncalli (6 teams)
Game 1 | Whiteland 5, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 4.
Game 2 | Indianapolis Howe Academy 9, Indianapolis Washington 3.
Game 3 | Whiteland 13, Indianapolis Howe Academy 3.
Game 4 | Beech Grove 12, Roncalli 3.
Championship | Whiteland 9, Beech Grove 4.
29. South Dearborn (6 teams)
Game 1 | Batesville 10, Rushville 5.
Game 2 | South Dearborn 6, Franklin County 5.
Game 3 | South Dearborn 10, Batesville 1.
Game 4 | Connersville 1, Greensburg 0.
Championship | Connersville 5, South Dearborn 2.
30. Madison (6 teams)
Game 1 | North Harrison 11, Scottsburg 4.
Game 2 | Silver Creek 8, Corydon Central 7.
Game 3 | North Harrison 8, Silver Creek 2.
Game 4 | Madison 9, Salem 0.
Championship | Madison 7, North Harrison 1.
31. Jasper (6 teams)
Game 1 | Princeton 10, Gibson Southern 7.
Game 2 | Jasper 6, Washington 1.
Game 3 | Jasper 7, Princeton 1.
Game 4 | Pike Central 8, Vincennes Lincoln 3.
Championship | Jasper 1, Pike Central 0.
32. Boonville (6 teams)
Game 1 | Evansville Memorial 8, Boonville 2.
Game 2 | Mount Vernon 4, Evansville Mater Dei 2.
Game 3 | Mount Vernon 4, Evansville Memorial 3.
Game 4 | Evansville Bosse 9, Heritage Hills 1.
Championship | Mount Vernon 11, Evansville Bosse 4.
Class 2A
33. Wheeler (5 teams)
Game 1 | Boone Grove 26, Lake Station Edison 0 (5 innings).
Game 2 | Hammond Bishop Noll 11, Wheeler 4.
Game 3 | Boone Grove 8, Hanover Central 1.
Championship | Hammond Bishop Noll 12, Boone Grove 1.
34. Rensselaer Central (5 teams)
Game 1 | Rochester 8, Rensselaer Central 2.
Game 2 | North Judson 7, Winamac 4.
Game 3 | North Newton 3, Rochester 2.
Championship | North Judson 6, North Newton 0.
35. Westview (6 teams)
Game 1 | Glenn 8, Fairfield 5.
Game 2 | Westview 15, LaVille 3.
Game 3 | Glenn 4, Westview 3 (8 innings).
Game 4 | Jimtown 5, Bremen 1.
Championship | Glenn 4, Jimtown 0.
36. Fremont (6 teams)
Game 1 | Garrett 4, Prairie Heights 3.
Game 2 | Churubusco 6, Fremont 0.
Game 3 | Churubusco 9, Garrett 5.
Game 4 | Central Noble 5, Eastside 1.
Championship | Churubusco 5, Central Noble 2.
37. Adams Central (6 teams)
Game 1 | Woodlan 1, Bluffton 0.
Game 2 | South Adams 9, Heritage 6.
Game 3 | Woodlan 7, South Adams 2.
Game 4 | Adams Central 6, Harding 1.
Championship | Woodlan 5, Adams Central 3.
38. Cass (6 teams)
Game 1 | North Miami 11, Southwood 1.
Game 2 | Northfield 6, Wabash 1.
Game 3 | Northfield 1, North Miami 0.
Game 4 | Cass 6, Manchester 2.
Championship | Northfield 4, Cass 2.
39. Sheridan (6 teams)
Game 1 | Fountain Central 11, Clinton Central 7.
Game 2 | Delphi 7, North Montgomery 1.
Game 3 | Delphi 5, Fountain Central 4.
Game 4 | Seeger 11, Sheridan 0 (5 innings).
Championship | Seeger 8, Delphi 6.
40. Eastbrook (6 teams)
Game 1 | Oak Hill 6, Eastbrook 2.
Game 2 | Taylor 4, Northwestern 0.
Game 3 | Oak Hill 10, Taylor 9 (9 innings).
Game 4 | Madison-Grant 14, Eastern (Greentown) 0 (5 innings).
Championship | Oak Hill 7, Madison-Grant 5.
41. Frankton (7 teams)
Game 1 | Alexandria 11, Eastern Hancock 10.
Game 2 | Wapahani 6, Muncie Burris 2.
Game 3 | Knightstown 4, Frankton 1.
Game 4 | Shenandoah 10, Alexandria 0.
Game 5 | Wapahani 4, Knightstown 2.
Championship | Shenandoah 5, Wapahani 2.
42. Northeastern (6 teams)
Game 1 | Union County 6, Cambridge City Lincoln 3.
Game 2 | Winchester 9, Northeastern 6.
Game 3 | Union County 10, Winchester 0 (5 innings).
Game 4 | Hagerstown 9, Centerville 3.
Championship | Hagerstown 5, Union County 2.
43. Park Tudor (6 teams)
Game 1 | Heritage Christian 5, Speedway 3.
Game 2 | Indian Creek 10, Triton Central 9.
Game 3 | Heritage Christian 11, Indian Creek 2.
Game 4 | Park Tudor 9, Indianapolis Scecina 1.
Championship | Park Tudor 6, Heritage Christian 3.
44. Cascade (7 teams)
Game 1 | Cloverdale 5, Tri-West Hendricks 0.
Game 2 | North Putnam 9, Cascade 0.
Game 3 | Monrovia 5, South Vermillion 1.
Game 4 | South Putnam 13, Cloverdale 5.
Game 5 | North Putnam 2, Monrovia 0.
Championship | South Putnam 2, North Putnam 0.
45. South Ripley (6 teams)
Game 1 | Lawrenceburg 13, Milan 2.
Game 2 | Switzerland County 9, North Decatur 2.
Game 3 | Lawrenceburg 4, Switzerland County 2.
Game 4 | South Ripley 6, Southwestern (Hanover) 3.
Championship | South Ripley 6, Lawrenceburg 1.
46. Clarksville (6 teams)
Game 1 | Eastern (Pekin) 2, Charlestown 1 (8 innings).
Game 2 | Austin 2, Providence 0.
Game 3 | Austin 8, Eastern (Pekin) 0.
Game 4 | Clarksville 4, Brownstown Central 3 (11 innings).
Championship | Austin 3, Clarksville 0.
47. Mitchell (6 teams)
Game 1 | Linton-Stockton 9, North Knox 2.
Game 2 | South Knox 10, Paoli 0.
Game 3 | Linton-Stockton 14, South Knox 3.
Game 4 | Mitchell 13, Eastern Greene 0.
Championship | Mitchell 12, Linton-Stockton 9.
48. South Spencer (7 teams)
Game 1 | South Spencer 10, Perry Central 2.
Game 2 | Southridge 12, Crawford County 1.
Game 3 | North Posey 14, Tell City 3.
Game 4 | South Spencer 8, Forest Park 7.
Game 5 | North Posey 4, Southridge 0.
Championship | North Posey 6, South Spencer 2.
Class A
49. LaCrosse (7 teams)
Game 1 | River Forest 9, Morgan Township 8 (8 innings).
Game 2 | Whiting 4, Hebron 3.
Game 3 | Washington Township 8, LaCrosse 3.
Game 4 | Kouts 9, River Forest 5.
Game 5 | Washington Township 6, Whiting 1.
Championship | Kouts 9, Washington Township 0.
50. Triton (7 teams)
Game 1 | Culver Community 14, Argos 1.
Game 2 | Oregon-Davis 9, Triton 6.
Game 3 | South Central (Union Mills) 13, Westville 4.
Game 4 | Michigan City Marquette 11, Culver Community 10.
Game 5 | South Central (Union Mills) 4, Oregon-Davis 0.
Championship | South Central (Union Mills) 10, Michigan City Marquette 0.
51. Carroll (Flora) (5 teams)
Game 1 | Lafayette Central Catholic 10, Carroll (Flora) 0 (5 innings).
Game 2 | Clinton Prairie 13, Rossville 0 (5 innings).
Game 3 | Frontier 12, Lafayette Central Catholic 11.
Championship | Frontier 11, Clinton Prairie 1 (6 innings).
52. Tri-County (6 teams)
Game 1 | North White 11, West Central 5.
Game 2 | Pioneer 7, Tri-County 1.
Game 3 | North White 16, Pioneer 5.
Game 4 | Caston 4, South Newton 3.
Championship | North White 10, Caston 1.
53. Bethany Christian (7 teams)
Game 1 | Elkhart Christian Academy 10, Lakewood Park Christian 5.
Game 2 | Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian 19, Hamilton 0.
Game 3 | Bethany Christian 13, Howe Military 3.
Game 4 | Elkhart Christian Academy 7, Fort Wayne Canterbury 2.
Game 5 | Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian 11, Bethany Christian 0.
Championship | Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian 3, Elkhart Christian Academy 0.
54. Wes-Del (6 teams)
Game 1 | Daleville 14, Liberty Christian 2 (5 innings).
Game 2 | Wes-Del 5, Southern Wells 0.
Game 3 | Wes-Del 14, Daleville 4.
Game 4 | Tri-Central 19, Marion Lakeview Christian 0.
Championship | Wes-Del 8, Tri-Central 7.
55. Tri (7 teams)
Game 1 | Blue River Valley 11, Monroe Central 3.
Game 2 | Cowan 11, Union City 1.
Game 3 | Randolph Southern 6, Tri 5.
Game 4 | Blue River Valley 7, Union (Modoc) 0 (forfeit).
Game 5 | Cowan 14, Randolph Southern 1.
Championship | Cowan 6, Blue River Valley 1.
56. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (6 teams)
Game 1 | Lapel 5, Indianapolis Lutheran 0.
Game 2 | Covenant Christian 11, Eminence 0 (5 innings).
Game 3 | Lapel 10, Covenant Christian 0.
Game 4 | Bethesda Christian 6, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 2.
Championship | Lapel 8, Bethesda Christian 3.
57. Hauser (5 teams)
Game 1 | Morristown 7, Southwestern (Shelbyville) 4.
Game 2 | Hauser 6, Edinburgh 2.
Game 3 | Morristown 5, Waldron 3.
Championship | Hauser 5, Morristown 0.
58. Shawe Memorial (5 teams)
Game 1 | Jac-Cen-Del 21, Rising Sun 2.
Game 2 | Shawe Memorial 8, South Decatur 1.
Game 3 | Jac-Cen-Del 12, Oldenburg Academy 2.
Championship | Jac-Cen-Del 13, Shawe Memorial 10.
59. Northeast Dubois (6 teams)
Game 1 | Northeast Dubois 6, Springs Valley 4.
Game 2 | West Washington 7, Crothersville 0 (forfeit).
Game 3 | Northeast Dubois 18, West Washington 0 (6 innings).
Game 4 | Orleans 11, Trinity Lutheran 1 (5 innings).
Championship | Orleans 6, Northeast Dubois 3.
60. Lanesville (7 teams)
Game 1 | Henryville 10, South Central (Elizabeth) 6.
Game 2 | Restoration Christian 6, New Washington 5.
Game 3 | Borden 8, Lanesville 4.
Game 4 | Christian Academy of Indiana 5, Henryville 3.
Game 5 | Borden 16, Restoration Christian 3.
Championship | Borden 8, Christian Academy of Indiana 7.
61. Riverton Parke (6 teams)
Game 1 | Rockville 17, Turkey Run 14.
Game 2 | Riverton Parke 6, Attica 3.
Game 3 | Rockville 9, Riverton Parke 8.
Game 4 | Covington 13, North Vermillion 4.
Championship | Rockville 10, Covington 0.
62. Shakamak (6 teams)
Game 1 | Clay City 8, Union (Dugger) 0.
Game 2 | North Central (Farmersburg) 6, Bloomfield 1.
Game 3 | Clay City 9, North Central (Farmersburg) 2.
Game 4 | Shakamak 25, White River Valley 3 (5 innings).
Championship | Shakamak 12, Clay City 1 (6 innings).
63. Loogootee (6 teams)
Game 1 | Loogootee 17, Washington Catholic 0.
Game 2 | Barr-Reeve 12, North Daviess 3.
Game 3 | Loogootee 18, Barr-Reeve 3 (6 innings).
Game 4 | Vincennes Rivet 11, Shoals 6.
Championship | Vincennes Rivet 4, Loogootee 3.
64. Cannelton (4 teams)
Game 1 | Tecumseh 21, New Harmony 1.
Game 2 | Oakland City Wood 16, Cannelton 2.
Championship | Tecumseh 10, Oakland City Wood 0.
Sectional Results | Brackets
Regional Results
Semi-State Results
Tournament Draw | State Finals Pairings | Meet the Teams
Class A Championship Game at Loeb Stadium, Lafayette
Final | Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian 7, Hauser 0
> Blackhawk wins second Class A state baseball title (2002)
> Hauser's Jacob Miller named L.V. Phillips Mental Attitude Award winner
> Final Record: Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian (21-9); Hauser (21-9)
Box Score | Summary
Class 2A Championship Game at Loeb Stadium, Lafayette
Final | North Posey 11, Northwestern 6
> North Posey captures school's first state championship
> Northwestern's Brandon Beachy selected for L.V. Phillips Mental Attitude Award
> Final Record: North Posey (27-8); Northwestern (19-13)
Box Score | Summary
Class 3A Championship Game at Loeb Stadium, Lafayette
Final | Andrean 10, Evansville Memorial 1
> Andrean wins its first baseball state championship
> Andrean's Tommy Finn receives L.V. Phillips Mental Attitude Award
> Final Record: Andrean (33-2); Evansville Memorial (21-13)
Box Score | Summary
Class 4A Championship Game at Loeb Stadium, Lafayette
Final | Brownsburg 6, Evansville North 4
> Brownsburg completes unbeaten season for first state championship
> Evansville North's Drew Grimm named L.V. Phillips Mental Attitude Award winner
> Final Record: Brownsburg (35-0); Evansville North (24-7)
Box Score | Summary
Tournament Pairings | Tournament Assignments
Regional Results | Semi-State Results
State Finals Pairings | State Finals Summary | Meet the Teams
Class A State Championship at Victory Field, Indianapolis
Final | Lafayette Central Catholic 11, Shakamak 3
> New 1A state record for hits by team set by Lafayette Central Catholic
> New 1A state record for combined hits (23)
> New 1A state record for total runs by both teams (14)
> New 1A state record for most doubles by one team (5 by Laf. Cntl. Cath.)
> New 1A state record for most doubles by both teams (6)
> Tied 1A state record for most doubles by individual (2 by Tim Rooze, Laf. Cntl. Cath.)
> Lafayette Central Catholic wins 1A state championship game
> Henry Arth of Lafayette Central Catholic High School selected as Mental Attitude Award winner
> Final Records: Lafayette Central Catholic (27-8); Shakamak (27-3)
Box Score
Class 2A State Championship at Victory Field, Indianapolis
Final | Hammond Noll 2, Wapahani 0
> Hammond Noll wins 2A state championship game
> Wapahani's Eric VanMatre named winner of Mental Attitude Award
> Final Records: Hammond Noll (21-11); Wapahani (27-6)
Box Score
Class 3A State Championship at Victory Field, Indianapolis
Final | New Palestine 3, Andrean 2
> Andrew Clark, New Palestine, 1st home run of the day (10), bottom 5th, w/1 on
> New Palestine wins 3A state championship game
> Andrean's Nicholas Stockwell wins Mental Attitude Award
> Final Records: New Palestine (30-4); Andrean (27-8)
Box Score
Class 4A State Championship at Victory Field, Indianapolis
Final | Lawrence Central 3, Brownsburg 1
> Lance Lynn, Brownsburg (10-3), 10 Ks
> Brian Deter, Lawrence Central (8-1), 8 Ks
> Lawrence Central wins 4A state championship game
> Craig Hormann of Lawrence Central named Mental Attitude Award winner
Box Score
Sectional + Regional Assignments
Regional Pairings + Results | Complete Pairings + Results
Meet the Teams | State Finals Pairings
Class 4A State Championship at Victory Field, Indianapolis
Final | McCutcheon 7, Brownsburg 1
> McCutcheon pitcher Cory Peabody strikes out record 14 batters; Mavericks claim second 4A title in five years
> Clayton Richard of McCutcheon named L.V. Phillips Mental Attitude Award winner
> Final Records: McCutcheon (30-5); Brownsburg (30-3)
Box Score | Summary
Class 3A State Championship at Victory Field, Indianapolis
Final (8 inn.) | Norwell 3, New Palestine 1
> Norwell's Jason Schortgen hits game-winning HR in 8th inning to give Knights first baseball state championship
> Jacob Ringenberg of Norwell selected as L.V. Phillips Mental Attitude Award winner
> Final Records: Norwell (23-11); New Palestine (27-7)
Box Score | Summary
Class 2A State Championship at Victory Field, Indianapolis
Final | Triton Central 7, Frankton 4
> Triton Central captures school's first IHSAA state title in any sport
> Lawrenceburg's Jerad Yelland named winner of L.V. Phillips Mental Attitude Award
> Final Records: Triton Central (26-2); Frankton (22-9-1)
Box Score | Summary
Class A State Championship at Victory Field, Indianapolis
Final | Tecumseh 7, Southwood 4
> Tecumseh wins first baseball state championship
> Southwood's Colby Halderman wins L.V. Phillips Mental Attitude Award
> Final Records: Tecumseh (16-12); Southwood (24-6)
Box Score | Summary
Class 4A Semifinals at Hazel Dell Elementary, Noblesville
Final | Brownsburg 4, Lake Central 1
> No. 1 Brownsburg advances behind sophomore pitcher Lance Lynn's 3-run HR, 10 Ks
Box Score
Class 4A Semifinals at Hazel Dell Elementary, Noblesville
Final | McCutcheon 7, Jeffersonville 4
> McCutcheon pitcher Clayton Richard 10 Ks, 1 HR
Box Score
Class 3A Semifinals at Victory Field, Indianapolis
Final | New Palestine 7, Jasper 1
> Freshman Andrew Clark strikes out 12 Jasper batters; Dragons advance to first title game
Box Score
Class 3A Semifinals at Victory Field, Indianapolis
Final | Norwell 9, Andrean 3
> Norwell pitcher Andy DeLaGarza 11 Ks; Knights advance to first championship game
Box Score
Class 2A Semifinals at Decatur Central High School, Indianapolis
Final | Triton Central 3, Lawrenceburg 2
> Triton Central pitcher Jay Broughton 12 Ks; Lawrenceburg pitcher Jared Harrell 11 Ks
Box Score
Class 2A Semifinals at Decatur Central High School, Indianapolis
Final | Frankton 1, Glenn 0
> Frankton pitcher Billy Salazar fans 10 Glenn batters
Box Score
Class A Semifinals at Victory Field, Indianapolis
Final | Tecumseh 2, Lafayette Central Catholic 1
> Tecumseh moves to Saturday title game; eliminates CC in semis for second straight year
Box Score
Class A Semifinals at Victory Field, Indianapolis
Final | Southwood 6, Riverton Parke 3
> Southwood advances to first championship game; to face Tecumseh 9:30am Saturday
Box Score
Sectional Results | Regional Results | State Finals Results
State Finals Summary: 4A | 3A | 2A | A
State Finals Box Scores: 4A | 3A | 2A | A
Semifinals Box Scores:
Class A | Triton vs. Madison Shawe
Class A | Adams Central vs. Tecumseh
Class 2A | Northfield vs. Leo
Class 2A | Speedway vs. Eastern (Pekin)
Class 3A | Indianapolis Cathedral vs. Evansville Memorial
Class 3A | Griffith vs. Columbia City
Class 4A | Penn vs. Munster
Class 4A | Castle vs. Perry Meridian
Sectional Results | Regional Results | Semi-State Results | State Finals Results