2019-20 Volleyball State Tournament

Tournament Pairings Show

48th Annual IHSAA Volleyball State Tournament Pairings Show
Sunday, October 6, 2019, 7 pm ET /  6 pm CT, streamed exclusively on IHSAAtv.org.
Hosted by Greg Rakestraw.

Complete pairings will be posted to IHSAA.org following the webcast.

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Monday, Sept. 30, 2019, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: Oct. 15, 17, 19, 2019.
Admission: $6 per session or $10 all sessions.
Official Volleyball: The Wilson I-Core High Performance, the official volleyball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. | Wilson ad

Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets 

Approved Broadcasts 

Class 4A

1. East Chicago Central (7): Gary West Side, East Chicago Central, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Merrillville, Munster
2. Crown Point (6): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, Lowell, Portage, Valparaiso
3. Mishawaka (6): LaPorte, Michigan City, Mishawaka, Plymouth, South Bend Adams, South Bend Riley
4. Goshen (7): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Penn, Warsaw Community
5. Fort Wayne North Side(6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider
6. Huntington North (6): Columbia City, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, New Haven
7. McCutcheon (6): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, Marion, McCutcheon
8. Noblesville (6): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield, Zionsville
9. New Castle (8): Anderson, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Muncie Central, New Castle, Pendleton Heights, Richmond, Yorktown
10. Lawrence Central (6): Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, New Palestine, North Central, Warren Central
11. Southport (7): Ben Davis, Indianapolis Arsenal Tech, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Perry Meridian, Pike, Roncalli, Southport
12. Plainfield (7): Avon, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Mooresville, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo
13. Franklin Community (6): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Shelbyville, Whiteland Community
14. Bloomington North (7): Bloomington North, Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Martinsville
15. Floyd Central (6): Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Providence, Seymour
16. Jasper (6): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Jasper

Class 3A

17. Griffith (6): Calumet, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Lighthouse CPA
18. Kankakee Valley (6): Culver Academy, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Knox, River Forest, Wheeler
19. South Bend Saint Joseph (6): Glenn, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, South Bend Clay, South Bend Saint Joseph, South Bend Washington
20. Frankfort (6): Benton Central, Crawfordsville, Frankfort, North Montgomery, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette
21. Wawasee (6): Jimtown, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble
22. Angola (7): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Garrett, Leo, Woodlan
23. Bellmont (6): Bellmont, Delta, Heritage, Jay County, Muncie Burris, Norwell
24. Western (7): Maconaquah, Mississinewa, Northwestern, Oak Hill, Peru, Western, Eastern Greentown
25. Greencastle (5): Danville, Greencastle, Lebanon, Monrovia, Tri-West Hendricks
26. Owen Valley (7): Brown County, Brownstown Central, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, West Vigo
27. Brebeuf Jesuit (6): Brebeuf Jesuit, Guerin Catholic, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Hamilton Heights, Indianapolis Shortridge, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual
28. Speedway (6): Beech Grove, Herron, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Washington, Indian Creek, Speedway
29. Batesville (7): Batesville, Connersville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, South Dearborn, Rushville
30. Silver Creek (8): Charlestown, Christian Academy of Indiana, Corydon Central, Madison Consolidated, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek
31. Vincennes Lincoln (5): Pike Central, Princeton Community, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington, Sullivan
32. Mt. Vernon (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon, Gibson Southern

Class 2A

33. Andrean (6): Andrean, Bowman Leadership Academy, Gary Roosevelt, Hammond Bishop Noll, Lake Station Edison, Whiting
34. Rensselaer Central (6): Boone Grove, Hebron, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, Winamac Community
35. Bremen (6): Bremen, LaVille, Rochester, South Bend Career Academy, South Central (Union Mills), Westville
36. Prairie Heights (6): Central Noble, Churubusco, Eastside, Fairfield, Prairie Heights, Westview
37. Clinton Prairie (7): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Prairie, Delphi, Fountain Central, Lewis Cass, Rossville, Seeger
38. Bluffton (7): Bluffton, Adams Central, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Manchester, South Adams, Wabash, Whitko
39. Madison-Grant (5): Blackford, Eastbrook, Madison-Grant, Taylor, Tipton
40. Lapel (7): Alexandria Monroe, Elwood Community, Frankton, Lapel, Monroe Central, Wapahani, Winchester
41. Northeastern (7): Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Northeastern, Shenandoah, Union County
42. Indianapolis Scecina Memorial (5): Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Indianapolis Howe Community, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Irvington Preparatory Academy, Triton Central
43. Sheridan (5): Heritage Christian, Park Tudor, Sheridan, University, Western Boone
44. Cloverdale (7): Cascade, Cloverdale, North Putnam, Parke Heritage, Riverton Parke, South Putnam, Southmont
45. South Ripley (6): South Decatur, Milan, North Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County
46. Henryville (7): Austin, Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Mitchell, Paoli
47. Forest Park (7): Barr-Reeve, Eastern Greene, Forest Park, Linton-Stockton, North Knox, South Knox, Southridge
48. South Spencer (6): Evansville Mater Dei, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tecumseh, Tell City

Class A

49. Morgan Township (7): 21st Century Charter School, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hammond Academy, Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Washington Township
50. West Central (6): Argos, Culver Community, LaCrosse, Oregon Davis, Triton, West Central
51. Bethany Christian (6): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fremont, Hamilton, Lakewood Park Christian
52. Southwood (6): Caston, North Miami, Northfield, Pioneer, Southwood
53. Tri-County (6): Clinton Central, Faith Christian, Frontier, North White, South Newton, Tri-County
54. Lafayette Central Catholic (6): Attica, Bethesda Christian, Covington, Lafayette Central Catholic, North Vermillion, Traders Point Christian Academy
55. Cowan (7): Anderson Preparatory Academy, Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Southern Wells, Tri-Central, Wes-Del
56. Randolph Southern (7): Blue River Valley, Cambridge City Lincoln, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union (Modoc), Union City
57. White River Valley (6): Bloomfield, Clay City, Eminence, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, White River Valley
58. Indiana School for the Deaf (6): Indiana Math & Science Academy, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Metropolitan, International School of Indiana, Riverside, Tindley
59. Central Christian Academy (5): Central Christian Academy, Christel House Academy, Victory College Prep, Indianapolis Lutheran, Providence Cristo Rey
60. Edinburgh (6): Edinburgh, Greenwood Christian Academy, Hauser, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron
61. South Central (Elizabeth) (6): Borden, Lanesville, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, Shawe Memorial, South Central (Elizabeth)
62. Trinity Lutheran (7): Crothersville, Jac-Cen-Del, Medora, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington
63. North Daviess (6): North Daviess, Lighthouse Christian Academy, Loogootee, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet
64. Springs Valley (5): Cannelton, Northeast Dubois, Orleans, Springs Valley, Wood Memorial

 

 

 

 

Restrictions
A. Balloons, banners and/or posters, shakers on sticks, etc. are not permitted. 
B. Cowbells and other such noise devices are not permitted. 
C. No live animal mascots are permitted. 
D. "Line-up" lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time. 
E. Carry-in radios, cassette and tape decks, etc., are not permitted in the gymnasium. 
F. No solicitations shall be permitted, including donations, contributions, and aggressive vending of school spirit items. 
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

 

 

Regionals

Date: Saturday, Oct. 26, 2019.
Admission: $8 per session or $10 season.
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team.
Official Volleyball: The Wilson I-Core High Performance, the official volleyball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. | Wilson ad

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Approved Broadcasts 

Class 4A
1. LaPorte
Feeder Sectionals: East Chicago Central, Crown Point, Mishawaka, Goshen
2. Noblesville
Feeder Sectionals: Fort Wayne North Side, Huntington North, McCutheon, Noblesville
3. Greenfield-Central
Feeder Sectionals: New Castle, Lawrence Central, Southport, Plainfield
4. Bloomington North
Feeder Sectionals: Franklin Community, Bloomington North, Floyd Central, Jasper

Class 3A
5. Hanover Central
Feeder Sectionals: Griffith, Kankakee Valley, South Bend Saint Joseph, Frankfort
6. Norwell
Feeder Sectionals: Wawasee, Angola, Bellmont, Western
7. Danville
Feeder Sectionals: Greencastle, Owen Valley, Brebeuf Jesuit, Speedway
8. Corydon Central
Feeder Sectionals: Batesville, Silver Creek, Vincennes Lincoln, Mt. Vernon

Class 2A
9. LaVille
Feeder Sectionals: Andrean, Rensselaer Central, Bremen, Prairie Heights
10. Elwood
Feeder Sectionals: Clinton Prairie, Bluffton, Madison-Grant, Lapel
11. Heritage Christian
Feeder Sectionals: Northeastern, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Sheridan, Cloverdale
12. Forest Park
Feeder Sectionals: South Ripley, Henryville, Forest Park, South Spencer

Class A
13. Culver Community
Feeder Sectionals: Morgan Township, West Central, Bethany Christian, Southwood
14. Clinton Central
Feeder Sectionals: Tri-County, Lafayette Central Catholic, Cowan, Randolph Southern
15. Morristown
Feeder Sectionals: White River Valley, Indiana School for the Deaf, Central Christian Academy, Edinburgh
16. Loogootee
Feeder Sectionals: South Central (Elizabeth), Trinity Lutheran, North Daviess, Springs Valley

Restrictions
A. Balloons, banners and/or posters, shakers on sticks, etc. are not permitted. 
B. Cowbells and other such noise devices are not permitted. 
C. No live animal mascots are permitted. 
D. "Line-up" lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time. 
E. Carry-in radios, cassette and tape decks, etc., are not permitted in the gymnasium. 
F. No solicitations shall be permitted, including donations, contributions, and aggressive vending of school spirit items. 
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

Semi-States

Date: Saturday, Nov. 2, 2019.
Admission: $10 per person.
Home Team: The winners of the even-numbered regionals will be the home team in each match.
Official Volleyball: The Wilson I-Core High Performance, the official volleyball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. | Wilson ad

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Approved Broadcasts 

NORTH

Plymouth
Class 2A | Fairfield vs. Wapahani | 1 pm ET
Class 3A | New Prairie vs. Bellmont | 3 pm ET

Frankfort
Class A | Morgan Township vs. Cowan | 4 pm ET
Class 4A | Crown Point vs. Hamilton Southeastern | 6 pm ET

SOUTH

Columbus East
Class 2A | Heritage Christian vs. Barr-Reeve | 1 pm ET
Class 4A | New Castle vs. Center Grove | 3 pm ET

Jasper
Class A | Bloomfield vs Trinity Lutheran | 4 pm ET
Class 3A | Brownstown Central vs. Evansville Memorial | 6 pm ET

Restrictions
A. Balloons, banners and/or posters, shakers on sticks, etc. are not permitted.
B. Cowbells and other such noise devices are not permitted.
C. No live animal mascots are permitted.
D. "Line-up" lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
E. Carry-in radios, cassette and tape decks, etc., are not permitted in the gymnasium.
F. No solicitations shall be permitted, including donations, contributions, and aggressive vending of school spirit items.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

 

State Finals

Date: Saturday, Nov. 9, 2019.

Site: Worthen Arena, Ball State University, 1699 W. Bethel Avenue, Muncie.

Time: Please note, each match will not begin any earlier than the times listed below.

Admission: $12 per person. | Children age five or younger are free of charge. Tickets will be available for purchase at participating schools the week of the state finals. Contact those schools for distribution hours. Please note, tickets will not be available for purchase at Worthen Arena until the day of the event (Saturday, Nov. 9). | Order Tickets  

Parking: Please note that Ball State charges a $5 all-day parking fee in the Worthen Arena lots. $10 for vehicles that take up more than one parking space.

Home Team: The winner of the southern semi-state will be the designated home team in each match.

Television: All four state championship matches will air live on Fox Sports Indiana with the 4A match airing on Fox Sports Indiana Plus due to overlap with the Butler men's basketball telecast. Channel Listings 

Webstream: For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis.

Official Volleyball: The Wilson I-Core High Performance, the official volleyball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used. | Wilson ad

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Approved Broadcasts | Preview | Official Program 

Class A State Championship
Final
| Cowan def. Trinity Lutheran (3-2) 30-28, 25-19, 21-25, 23-25, 15-5
Cowan tops Trinity Lutheran in five sets for second state title (2012)
Trinity Lutheran's Hannah Sabotin receives mental attitude award
Final Records: Cowan (30-4), Trinity Lutheran (30-6)
Box Score | Recap

Class 2A State Championship
Final
| Heritage Christian def. Wapahani (3-0) 27-25, 25-18, 25-23
Heritage Christian sweeps Wapahani for first volleyball crown
Wapahani's Alyvia Smith named Mental Attitude Award winner
Final Records: Heritage Christian (30-4), Wapahani (31-6)
Box Score | Recap

Class 3A State Championship
Final
| Brownstown Central def. Bellmont (3-1) 22-25, 25-21, 34-32, 25-19
First Brownstown Central team to win a state championship in any sport
Bellmont's Rachel McBride earns Mental Attitude Award
Final Records: Brownstown Central (33-5), Bellmont (25-11)
Box Score | Recap 

Class 4A State Championship
Final
| New Castle def. Hamilton Southeastern (3-1) 23-25, 25-15, 25-23, 25-18
New Castle tops HSE for third consecutive state championship
HSE's Lillian Leiner receives Mental Attitude Award
Final Records: New Castle (35-1), Hamilton Southeastern (29-5)
Box Score | Recap

Restrictions
A. Balloons, banners and/or posters, shakers on sticks, etc. are not permitted.
B. Cowbells and other such noise devices are not permitted.
C. No live animal mascots are permitted.
D. "Line-up" lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
E. Carry-in radios, cassette and tape decks, etc., are not permitted in the gymnasium.
F. No solicitations shall be permitted, including donations, contributions, and aggressive vending of school spirit items.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.