2019-20 Girls Soccer State Tournament

Tournament Pairings Show

26th Annual IHSAA Boys & Girls Soccer State Tournament Pairings Show
Sunday, Sept. 29, 2019, 8 pm ET / 7 pm CT, streamed exclusively on IHSAAtv.org. Hosted by Greg Rakestraw.

Complete pairings will be posted to IHSAA.org following the webcast.

Pairings News Release 

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Thursday, Sept. 26, 2019, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: Oct. 7, 8, 10, 12, 2019.
Admission: $6 per session or $10 all sessions.
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Forte II FYbrid, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. | Wilson ad 

Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets 

Approved Broadcasts 

Class 3A
1. East Chicago Central (6): Crown Point, East Chicago Central, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Munster
2. Hobart (6): Chesterton, Hobart, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso
3. South Bend Riley (5): LaPorte, Mishawaka, South Bend Adams, South Bend Riley, South Bend Saint Joseph
4. Penn (6): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Penn
5. Harrison (West Lafayette) (5): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon
6. East Noble (5): Carroll (Fort Wayne), East Noble, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider
7. Warsaw Community (5): Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, Warsaw Community
8. Hamilton Southeastern (6): Anderson, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Muncie Central, Noblesville, Pendleton Heights
9. Decatur Central (6): Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Mooresville, Plainfield
10. Carmel (7): Carmel, Guerin Catholic, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, North Central (Indianapolis), Pike, Westfield, Zionsville
11. Lawrence North (7): Franklin Central, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Perry Meridian, Roncalli, Southport, Warren Central
12. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (6):  East Central, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Richmond, Shelbyville
13. Center Grove (6): Center Grove, Columbus East, Columbus North, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Whiteland Community
14. Martinsville (5): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Martinsville, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo
15. Seymour (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour
16. Castle (6): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz Memorial

Class 2A
17. Wheeler (6): Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, River Forest, Wheeler
18. Hanover Central (6): Benton Central, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Lowell, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette
19. Plymouth (7): Culver Academies, Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, Plymouth, South Bend Clay, South Bend Washington
20. Lakeland (6): Angola, DeKalb, Lakeland, NorthWood, Wawasee, West Noble
21. Northwestern (6): Maconaquah, Mississinewa, Northwestern, Oak Hill, Peru, Western
22. Leo (5): Columbia City, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo
23. Bellmont (5): Bellmont, Heritage, Marion, New Haven, Norwell
24. New Castle (5): Delta, Hamilton Heights, Jay County, New Castle, Yorktown
25. Crawfordsville (6): Crawfordsville, Danville Community, Frankfort, Greencastle, North Montgomery, Tri-West Hendricks
26. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (6): Brebeuf, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis George Washington, Lebanon
27. Greensburg (6): Batesville, Beech Grove, Greensburg, Herron, Indianapolis Cathedral, Indianapolis Shortridge
28. Lawrenceburg (5): Connersville, Franklin County, Lawrenceburg, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn
29. Northview (5): Brown County, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, West Vigo
30. Jasper (5): Jasper, Pike Central, Princeton Community, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington
31. Scottsburg (6): Corydon Central, Madison Consolidated, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek
32. Evansville Bosse (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Mater Dei, Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon

Class A
33. Boone Grove (6): Andrean, Boone Grove, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hebron, Oregon-Davis, Rensselaer Central
34. Covenant Christian (DeMotte) (6): Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Westville
35. Argos (6): Argos, Bremen, Culver Community, LaVille, North Miami, Rochester Community
36. Westview (6): Bethany Christian, Central Noble, Elkhart Christian Academy, Lakeland Christian Academy, Lakewood Park Christian, Westview
37. Sheridan (6): Eastern (Greentown), Sheridan, Taylor, Tipton, Tri-Central, University
38. Western Boone (5): Faith Christian, Lafayette Central Catholic, North White, Rossville, Western Boone
39. Eastbrook (5): Blackford, Eastbrook, Manchester, Wabash, Whitko
40. Fort Wayne Canterbury (5): Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Canterbury, South Adams, Woodlan
41. Southmont (5): Cascade, Monrovia, North Putnam, South Vermillion, Southmont
42. Bethesda Christian (4): Bethesda Christian, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), International, Speedway
43. Triton Central (6): Greenwood Christian Academy, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Park Tudor, Triton Central
44. Knightstown (5): Centerville, Knightstown, Muncie Burris, Union County, Wapahani
45. Rising Sun (5): Milan, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, South Ripley, Switzerland County
46. Providence (5): Austin, Christian Academy of Indiana, Providence, Southwestern (Hanover), Trinity Lutheran
47. Sullivan (6): Bloomfield, North Knox, South Knox, Sullivan, Vincennes Rivet, Washington Catholic
48. Forest Park (6): Evansville Day, Forest Park, North Posey, Northeast Dubois, South Spencer, Tell City

Restrictions
A.  Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B.  No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C.  Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D.  The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F.  No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

Regionals

Dates: Oct. 19, 2019.
Admission: $8 per session or $10 both sessions.
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Forte II FYbrid, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. | Wilson ad 

Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Approved Broadcasts 

Class 3A
1. South Bend Adams
Feeder Sectionals: East Chicago Central, Hobart, Penn, South Bend Riley
2. Logansport
Feeder Sectionals: East Noble, Hamilton Southeastern, Harrison (WL), Warsaw Community
3. New Palestine
Feeder Sectionals: Decatur Central, Carmel, Lawrence North, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
4. Bloomington South
Feeder Sectionals: Castle, Center Grove, Martinsville, Seymour

Class 2A
5. Plymouth
Feeder Sectionals: Hanover Central, Lakeland, Plymouth, Wheeler
6. Northwestern
Feeder Sectionals: Bellmont, Leo, New Castle, Northwestern
7. Brebeuf Jesuit
Feeder Sectionals: Crawfordsville, Greensburg, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Lawrenceburg
8. Jasper
Feeder Sectionals: Evansville Mater Dei, Jasper, Northview, Scottsburg

Class A
9. LaVille
Feeder Sectionals: Argos, Boone Grove, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Westview
10. Eastbrook
Feeder Sectionals: Eastbrook, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Sheridan, Western Boone
11. Heritage Christian
Feeder Sectionals: Bethesda Christian, Knightstown, Southmont, Triton Central
12. Forest Park
Feeder Sectionals: Forest Park, Providence, Rising Sun, Sullivan

Restrictions
A.  Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B.  No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C.  Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D.  The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F.  No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

Semi-States

Date:  Saturday, Oct. 26, 2019.
Admission: $10 per person.
Note: Teams will be assigned to semi-state sites on Sunday, October 20, 2019. Three matches will be played at each site.
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Forte II FYbrid, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. | Wilson ad

Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Approved Broadcasts 

North
1. Kokomo

Class A Girls | Lafayette Central Catholic vs. Boone Grove | 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT
Class 3A Girls | Noblesville vs. Penn | 3 pm ET / 2 pm CT
Class 3A Boys | Noblesville vs. Lake Central | 5 pm ET / 4 pm CT

2. South Bend St. Joseph
Class A Boys
| Lakewood Park Christian vs. Argos | 11 am ET / 10 am CT
Class 2A Girls | Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger vs. Mishawaka Marian | 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT
Class 2A Boys | Leo vs. South Bend St. Joseph | 3 pm ET / 2 pm CT

South
3. Evansville North

Class 2A Girls | Evansville Mater Dei vs. South Dearborn | 2 pm ET / 1 pm CT
Class 2A Boys | Evansville Memorial vs. Guerin Catholic | 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT
Class 3A Girls | Castle vs. Carmel | 6 pm ET / 5 pm CT

4. Seymour
Class A Girls | Evansville Day vs. Park Tudor | 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT
Class A Boys | Jac-Cen-Del vs. Indianapolis Lutheran | 3 pm ET / 2 pm CT
Class 3A Boys | Columbus East vs. Zionsville | 5 pm ET / 4 pm CT

Restrictions
A.  Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B.  No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C.  Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D.  The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F.  No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

 

State Finals

Dates: Nov. 1-2, 2019.
Site: Fishers High School, 13000 Promise Road, Fishers, IN 46038. | Map 
Admission: $12 per person. Children age 2 or younger free of charge. | Order Tickets  
Webstream: IHSAAtv.org 
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Forte II FYbrid, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used. | Wilson ad
Note: Game assignments will be announced on Sunday, Oct. 27, 2019.

Class 3A Boys Bracket | Class 2A Boys Bracket | Class A Boys Bracket 

Class 3A Girls Bracket | Class 2A Girls Bracket | Class A Girls Bracket 

Approved Broadcasts | Preview | Official Program 

Friday, Nov. 1

Class A Girls State Championship
Final | Park Tudor 2, Lafayette Central Catholic 1
Park Tudor claims first girls soccer state championship
Lauren Hack of LCC receives Mental Attitude Award
Final Records: Park Tudor (22-2), Lafayette Central Catholic (19-3-1)
Box Score | Recap

Class A Boys State Championship
Final | Argos 2, Indianapolis Lutheran 1
Argos claims first soccer state title and state title in any sport
Caleb Ellis of Argos receives C. Eugene Cato Mental Attitude Award
Final Records: Argos (18-4), Indianapolis Lutheran (15-7)
Box Score | Recap

Saturday, Nov. 2

Class 2A Girls State Championship
Final | Evansville Mater Dei 2, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 0
Evansville Mater Dei claims soccer state title
Abigail Buczak of Bishop Dwenger receives Mental Attitude Award
Final Records | Evansville Mater Dei (16-6-1), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (13-5-1)
Box Score | Recap

Class 2A Boys State Championship
Final | Evansville Memorial 2, South Bend St. Joseph 1
Evansville Memorial 5-0 in state title matches
Samuel Hodge of Evansville Memorial receives C. Eugene Cato Mental Attitude Award
Final Records | Evansville Memorial (17-3-2), South Bend St Joseph (14-7-2)
Box Score | Recap

Class 3A Girls State Championship
Final | Noblesville 1, Carmel 0
Noblesville wins first championship match apperance
Olivia Fray of Carmel receives Mental Attitude Award
Final Record | Noblesville (17-0-3), Carmel (18-1-3)
Box Score | Recap

Class 3A Boys State Championship
Final |
Zionsville 3, Lake Central 1
Zionsville claims state title after settling for runner-up finish in 2018
Bryce Gross of Lake Central receives C. Eugene Cato Mental Attitude Award
Final Records | Zionsville (21-0), Lake Central (12-6-3)
Box Score | Recap

 

Restrictions
A.  Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B.  No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C.  Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D.  The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F.  No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted. It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.