2019-20 Gymnastics State Tournament

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Wednesday, Feb. 19, 2020, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Date: February 28-29, 2020.
Admission: $6.
Advancement: The top six place winners in each event advance to the regional tournament; the top six place winners in the all-around competition advance to the regional tournament; all gymnasts who receive the score of the sixth place gymnast at the previous state finals meet advance to the regional tournament (Vault – 9.575; Bars – 9.45; Beam – 9.325; Floor Exercise  – 9.525; All-Around  –  37.225); the three teams compiling the highest number of points at each sectional shall advance as a complete team to the regional tournament; individual ties for advancement of the last position in the tournament series shall stand.

1.    Chesterton
Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, Lake Central, LaPorte, Lowell, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, South Central (Union Mills), Valparaiso.

2.    Noblesville
Crawfordsville, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, Lapel, Logansport, McCutcheon, Noblesville, North Montgomery, Northwestern, Peru, Southmont, Tri-County, Western.

3.   Wawasee
Angola, Bremen, DeKalb, East Noble, Eastside, Elkhart Central, Lakeland, Northwood, Plymouth, Rochester, Warsaw Community, Wawasee, West Noble.

4.    Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran
Carroll (Fort Wayne), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, Jay County, Mississinewa.

5.    Columbus East
Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, Decatur Central, Edgewood, Eastern Greene, Franklin Central, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Scecina, Martinsville, Owen Valley, Roncalli, Seymour

6.    Connersville
Cambridge City Lincoln, Connersville, Morristown, Muncie Central, New Castle, New Palestine, Richmond, Rushville Consolidated, Shelbyville, Union County.

Regionals

Date: March 7, 2020.
Admission: $8.
Advancement: The top six place winners in each event advance to the state finals; the top six place winners in the all-around competition advance to the state finals; all gymnasts who receive the score of the sixth place gymnast at the previous state finals meet advance to the state finals (Vault – 9.575; Bars – 9.45; Beam – 9.325; Floor Exercise  – 9.525; All-Around  –  37.225); the top three teams compiling the highest number of points at each regional shall advance as a complete team to the state finals; individual ties for advancement of the last position in the tournament series shall stand.

1.    Portage
Feeder Sectionals: Chesterton, Noblesville

2.    Huntington North
Feeder Sectionals: Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Wawasee

3.    Columbus East
Feeder Sectionals: Columbus East, Connersville

State Finals

Date: Saturday, March 14, 2020
Site: Worthen Arena, Ball State University, Muncie.
Time: Opening ceremonies at 12:30 p.m. ET; Competition at 1 pm ET.
Admission: General admission tickets are $10 per person. Pre-school children admitted at no charge.