2019-20 Girls Basketball State Tournament presented by Indiana Fever & Indiana Pacers

Tournament Pairings Show

45th Annual IHSAA Girls Basketball State Tournament Pairings Show
Sunday, January 26, 2020, 5 pm ET / 4 pm CT (2 hours).
Webstream: IHSAAtv.org. (no television) Hosted by Bob Lovell and Greg Rakestraw.
Radio: IHSAA Champions Network | Affiliates 
Complete pairings will be available at IHSAA.org following the broadcast.

State Tournament Pairings News Release 

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Wednesday, January 22, 2020, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: February 4-8, 2020.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 all sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0586), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site. 

Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets 

Approved Broadcasts 

Class 4A
1. Lake Central (7): East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Merrillville, Munster
2. Portage (6): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, Lowell, Portage, Valparaiso
3. Michigan City (6): LaPorte, Michigan City, Mishawaka, Plymouth, South Bend Adams, South Bend Riley
4. Warsaw Community (7): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Penn, Warsaw Community
5. East Noble (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrup, Fort Wayne Snider
6. Fort Wayne South Side (6): Columbia City, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, New Haven
7. Logansport (7): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, Marion, McCutcheon, Northwestern
8. Westfield (6): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield, Zionsville
9. Richmond (7): Anderson, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Muncie Central, New Palestine, Pendleton Heights, Richmond
10. Indianapolis Arsenal Technical (7): Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Warren Central
11. Pike (6): Ben Davis, Decatur Central, Perry Meridian, Pike, Roncalli, Southport
12. Plainfield (6): Avon, Brownsburg, Mooresville, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo
13. Center Grove (6): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Shelbyville, Whiteland Community
14. Bloomington South (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Martinsville
15. Jennings County (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour
16. Evansville Harrison (6): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Jasper

Class 3A
17. Calumet (6): Calumet, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond, Gavit, Lighthouse CPA
18. Knox (6): Culver Academies, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Knox, River Forest, Wheeler
19. Glenn (7): Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, South Bend Clay, South Bend Saint Joseph, South Bend Washington
20. Lakeland (6): Central Noble, Lakeland, Northwood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble
21. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran (6): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo, Woodlan
22. Twin Lakes (6): Benton Central, Maconaquah, Peru, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette, Western
23. Mississinewa (7): Bellmont, Eastern (Greentown), Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Heritage, Mississinewa, Norwell, Oak Hill
24. Yorktown (7): Delta, Hamilton Heights, Jay County, Muncie Burris, New Castle, Winchester Community, Yorktown
25. Danville Community (7): Crawfordsville, Danville Community, Frankfort, Greencastle, North Montgomery, Monrovia, Tri-West Hendricks
26.Owen Valley (7): Brownstown Central, Brown County, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, West Vigo
27. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (7): Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Guerin Catholic, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Indianapolis Shortridge, Lebanon
28. Indianapolis George Washington Community (6): Beech Grove, Herron, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis George Washington Community, Speedway
29. South Dearborn (7): Batesville, Connersville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn
30. Charlestown (7): Charlestown, Corydon Central, North Harrison, Madison Consolidated, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek
31. Princeton Community (5): Pike Central, Princeton Community, Sullivan, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington
32. Heritage Hills (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon

Class 2A
33. Whiting (6): Andrean, Bowman Leadership Academy, Hammond Bishop Noll, Lake Station Edison, Marquette Catholic, Whiting
34. Hebron (8): Boone Grove, Hebron, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, South Central (Union Mills), Westville, Winamac Community
35. Fairfield (5): Bremen, Fairfield, LaVille, Prairie Heights, Westview
36. Bluffton (7): Adams Central, Bluffton, Churubusco, Eastside, Fort Wayne Canterbury, South Adams, Whitko
37. Cass (6): Carroll (Flora), Cass, Delphi Community, Manchester, Rochester Community, Wabash
38. Sheridan (6): Clinton Prairie, Fountain Central, Lafayette Central Catholic, Rossville, Seeger, Sheridan
39. Eastbrook (5): Blackford, Eastbrook, Madison-Grant, Taylor, Tipton
40. Lapel (6): Alexandria Monroe, Elwood Community, Frankton, Lapel, Monroe Central, Wapahani
41. Northeastern (6): Centerville, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Northeastern, Shenandoah, Union County
42. Eastern Hancock (5): Eastern Hancock, Indianapolis Howe Community, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Irvington Preparatory Academy, Triton Central
43. Western Boone (5): Cascade, Covenant Christian (Indpls), Park Tudor, University, Western Boone
44. Cloverdale (6): Cloverdale, North Putnam, Parke Heritage, Riverton Parke, South Putnam, Southmont
45. Switzerland County (6): Milan, North Decatur, South Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County
46. Providence (6): Austin, Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Providence
47. Eastern Greene (7): Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, Mitchell, North Knox, Paoli, South Knox, Vincennes Rivet
48. Forest Park (7): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Southridge, Tell City

Class A
49. Morgan Township (5): 21st Century Charter School – Gary, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Kouts, Morgan Township, Washington Township
50. Culver Community (6): Argos, Culver Community, LaCrosse, Oregon-Davis, Triton, West Central
51. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian (5): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fremont, Lakewood Park Christian
52. Pioneer (6): Caston, Frontier, North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County
53. North Miami (5): Lakeland Christian Academy, North Miami, Northfield, Southern Wells, Southwood
54. Attica (5): Attica, Clinton Central, Covington, Faith Christian, North Vermillion
55. Tri-Central (6): Anderson Preparatory Academy, Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian,
Tri-Central, Wes-Del
56. Union City (6): Blue River Valley, Cambridge City Lincoln, Randolph Southern, Tri, Union (Modoc), Union City
57. Clay City (6): Bloomfield, Clay City, Eminence, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, White River Valley
58. Indianapolis Metropolitan (7): Bethesda Christian, Indiana Math and Science Academy, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Metropolitan, International School of Indiana, Riverside, Traders Point Christian Academy
59. Greenwood Christian Academy (7): Central Christian Academy, Christel House Academy, Greenwood Christian Academy, Victory College Prep, Indianapolis Lutheran, Providence Cristo Rey, Tindley
60. Waldron (7): Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Morristown, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron
61. New Washington (6): Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Lanesville, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, South Central (Elizabeth)
62. West Washington (6): Crothersville, Edinburgh, Medora, Shawe Memorial, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington
63. North Daviess (6): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Orleans, Shoals, Washington Catholic
64. Wood Memorial (5): Cannelton, Northeast Dubois, Springs Valley, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial

 

Sectional Host Site Selection
Sectional host sites are determined based on recommendations from school administrators within each sectional grouping.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.

Regionals

Date: Saturday, February 15, 2020.
Admission: $8 per session; $10 both sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0586), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Approved Broadcasts 

Class 4A
1.    LaPorte
Feeder Sectionals: Lake Central, Michigan City, Portage, Warsaw Community
2.    Marion
Feeder Sectionals: East Noble, Fort Wayne South Side, Logansport, Westfield
3.    Decatur Central
Feeder Sectionals: Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Pike, Plainfield, Richmond
4.    Columbus North
Feeder Sectionals: Bloomington South, Center Grove, Evansville Harrison, Jennings County

Class 3A
5.    Jimtown
Feeder Sectionals: Calumet, Glenn, Knox, Lakeland
6.    Bellmont
Feeder Sectionals: Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Mississinewa, Twin Lakes, Yorktown
7.    Greencastle
Feeder Sectionals: Danville Community, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis George Washington, Owen Valley
8.    Charlestown
Feeder Sectionals: Charlestown, Heritage Hills, Princeton Community, South Dearborn

Class 2A
9.    Winamac Community
Feeder Sectionals: Bluffton, Fairfield, Hebron, Whiting
10.  Frankton
Feeder Sectionals: Cass, Eastbrook, Lapel, Sheridan
11.  Southmont
Feeder Sectionals: Cloverdale, Eastern Hancock, Northeastern, Western Boone
12.  Paoli
Feeder Sectionals: Eastern Greene, Forest Park, Providence, Switzerland County

Class A
13.  Caston
Feeder Sectionals: Culver Community, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Morgan Township, Pioneer
14.  Tri-Central
Feeder Sectionals: Attica, North Miami, Tri-Central, Union City
15.  Southwestern (Shelbyville)
Feeder Sectionals: Clay City, Greenwood Christian Academy, Indianapolis Metropolitan, Waldron
16.  West Washington
Feeder Sectionals: New Washington, North Daviess, West Washington, Wood Memorial

Host Site Selection
The following criteria was used in selecting host sites: travel distance, invitations filed by principals, facilities, rotation, classification, success and satisfactory management of previous tourneys, number of tourneys hosted in other sports and adjustment because of reorganization and consolidation.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.

 

Semi-States

Date: Saturday, February 22, 2020.
Admission: $10.
Home Team: The winners of the even-numbered regionals will be the designated home teams.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0586), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site.
Note: Teams will be assigned to semi-state sites on Sunday, February 16, 2020. Two games will be played at each site beginning at the time listed below.

Approved Broadcasts 

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

North

LaPorte

Class 3A | NorthWood (26-3) vs. Benton Central (26-3) 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT  

Class 4A | Penn (27-2) vs. Northwestern (28-0) | 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT

 

Logansport

Class A | Pioneer (24-2) vs. Blue River Valley (16-9) | 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT

Class 2A | South Central (Union Mills) (21-7) vs. Frankton (20-7) | 7 pm ET / 6 pm CT

South

Jeffersonville

Class 3A | Brownstown Central (26-3) vs. Salem (24-3) | 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT

Class 4A | Lawrence North (24-4) vs. Bedford North Lawrence (21-5) | 3:30 pm ET / 2:30 pm CT

 

Jasper

Class A | Greenwood Christian (23-5) vs. Loogootee (25-2) | 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT

Class 2A | Triton Central (26-0) vs. Linton-Stockton (23-5) | 6:30 pm ET / 5:30 pm CT

 

Host Site Selection
The following criteria was used in selecting host sites: travel distance, invitations filed by principals, facilities, rotation, classification, success and satisfactory management of previous tourneys, number of tourneys hosted in other sports and adjustment because of reorganization and consolidation.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.

State Finals

Date: Saturday, February 29, 2020.

Site: Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania Street, Indianapolis.

Admission: $15.00 per session (two games). | All day tickets (Four games for $30) may be ordered online here.
Reserved single session tickets may be purchased at the participating schools the week of the state finals. Contact participating schools for ticket distribution hours. Any remaining tickets will be available game day at the ticket office at Bankers Life Fieldhouse.

Gates Open: Bankers Life Fieldhouse will open its gates to fans beginning one hour prior to the start of each session - 9:30 am ET and again at 5 pm ET. The venue will be cleared between the Class 2A and 3A games.

Security: All people as well as their bags and purses entering Bankers Life Fieldhouse will be subject to a security inspection. A full list of prohibited items can be found in the Fieldhouse Fan Guide. Additionally, misconduct, mistreatment of Fieldhouse staff, or other prohibited behavior will be addressed promptly and violators are subject to ejection from the premises or arrest. The code of conduct is also found in the Fieldhouse Fan Guide.

Home Team: The winners of the north semi-states will be the designated home teams.

Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used.

Television: All four state championship games will air live on Fox Sports Indiana and Fox Sports Indiana Plus (3A, 4A), an alternate channel due to overlap with the Indiana Pacers broadcast. For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast. Also, South Bend’s WHME Channel 46 will carry all four games for viewers in the Michiana area. Channel Listings 

Webstream: For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.

Radio: Each game will be broadcast on affiliates of the IHSAA Champions Network

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Approved Broadcasts | Preview | Official Program 

Session I 

Class A State Championship
Final |
Loogootee 45, Pioneer 43 
■ Loogootee survives last second shot to claim first state title
■ Lions' Chelsie Sutton receives Patricia L. Roy Mental Attitude Award
■ Final Records: Loogootee (27-2), Pioneer (25-3)
Box Score | Recap 

Class 2A State Championship
Final |
Linton-Stockton 70, Frankton 28
■ Linton-Stockton rolls to its first girls basketball state championship
■ Frankton's Bailey Tucker named Roy Mental Attitude Award recipient
■ Final Records: Linton-Stockton (25-5), Frankton (21-8)
Box Score | Recap 

Session II

Class 3A State Championship
Final |
NorthWood 37, Salem 29
■ NorthWood tops top-ranked Salem for first crown in 21 years
■ Panthers' Maddy Payne receives Roy Mental Attitude Award
■ Final Records: NorthWood (28-3), Salem (25-4)
Box Score | Recap 

Class 4A State Championship
Final |
Lawrence North 59, Northwestern 56
■ Lawrence North tops undefeated Northwestern for first championship
■ Wildcats' Lauren Gunn named Roy Mental Attitude Award recipient
■  Final Records: Lawrence North (26-4), Northwestern (29-1)
Box Score | Recap 

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.