2019-20 Wrestling State Tournament

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Friday, Jan. 17, 2020, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Date: Saturday, Feb. 1, 2020.
Admission: $6.
Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the regional tournament.

Brackets for each host site are available via TrackWrestling.com

Approved Broadcasts

1. East Chicago Central (10) | 9 am CT | Results 
East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Hammond, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hammond Morton, Merrillville, Munster, Whiting.

2. Portage (8) | 9 am CT | Results 
Andrean, Calumet, Griffith, Highland, Hobart, Lake Station Edison, Portage, River Forest.

3. Crown Point (8) | 9 am CT | Results 
Boone Grove, Crown Point, Hanover Central, Hebron, Kankakee Valley, Lake Central, Lowell, Wheeler.

4. LaPorte (9) | 9 am CT | Results 
Chesterton, Glenn, Knox, LaPorte, Marquette Catholic, Michigan City, New Prairie, North Judson-San Pierre, Valparaiso.

5. Mishawaka (8) | 9 am ET | Results 
Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend Saint Joseph, South Bend Washington.

6. Plymouth (9) | 9 am ET | Results 
Bremen, Culver Academies, Culver Community, LaVille, Plymouth, Tippecanoe Valley, Triton, Warsaw Community, Wawasee.

7. Twin Lakes (12) | 9 am ET | Results 
Benton Central, Frontier, Logansport, North Newton, North White, Pioneer, Rensselaer Central, South Newton, Tri-County, Twin Lakes, West Central, Winamac Community.

8. Lafayette Jefferson (10) | 9 am ET | Results 
Attica, Carroll (Flora), Delphi Community, Faith Christian, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, Seeger, West Lafayette.

9. Elkhart Memorial (8) | 9 am ET | Results 
Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, Northridge, NorthWood.

10. Westview (9) | 9 am ET | Results 
Angola, Central Noble, DeKalb, East Noble, Fremont, Lakeland, Prairie Heights, West Noble, Westview.

11. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (10) | 8 am ET | Results 
Carroll (Fort Wayne), Churubusco, Columbia City, Eastside, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne Northrop, Garret, Huntington North, Whitko.

12. New Haven (10) | 9 am ET | Results 
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Heritage, Homestead, New Haven, Leo, Woodlan.

13. Peru (10) | 9 am ET | Results 
Cass, Caston, Maconaquah, Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Peru, Rochester Community, Southwood, Wabash.

14. Oak Hill (11) | 9 am ET | Results 
Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Madison-Grant, Marion, Mississinewa, Northwestern, Oak Hill, Taylor, Tri-Central, Western.

15. Jay County (9) | 8:30 am ET | Results 
Adams Central, Bellmont, Blackford, Bluffton, Jay County, Norwell, South Adams, Southern Wells, Union City.

16. Delta (10) | 9 am ET | Results 
Cowan, Daleville, Delta, Monroe Central, Muncie Central, Randolph Southern, Wapahani, Wes-Del, Winchester Community, Yorktown.

17. Crawfordsville (10) | 9 am ET | Results 
Covington, Crawfordsville, Fountain Central, North Montgomery, North Vermillion, Parke Heritage, South Vermillion, Southmont, Western Boone, Zionsville.

18. Frankfort (10) | 9 am ET | Results 
Carmel, Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Fishers, Frankfort, Hamilton Southeastern, Lebanon, Rossville, Sheridan, Westfield.

19. Elwood (10) | 9 am ET | Results 
Alexandria Monroe, Anderson, Elwood Community, Frankton, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Lapel, Noblesville, Pendleton Heights, Tipton.

20. Indianapolis Arsenal Technical (10) | 9 am ET | Results 
Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indiana School for the Blind, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), North Central (Indianapolis).

21. Southport (10) | 9 am ET | Results 
Beech Grove, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Indianapolis George Washington Community, Perry Meridian, Providence Cristo Rey, Roncalli, Southport, Victory College Prep.

22. Shelbyville (10) | 9 am ET | Results 
Eastern Hancock, Franklin Central, Greenfield-Central, Indianapolis Howe Academy, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, New Palestine, Shelbyville, Triton Central, Warren Central.

23. Tri (10) | 9 am ET | Results 
Blue River Valley, Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Hagerstown, Knightstown, New Castle, Northeastern, Richmond, Shenandoah, Tri.

24. Franklin County (11) | 9 am ET | Results 
Batesville, Connersville, East Central, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn, Union County.

25. Avon (11) | 8:30 am ET | Results 
Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Danville Community, Greencastle, North Putnam, Pike, Plainfield, South Putnam, Speedway, Tri-West Hendricks.

26. Mooresville (10) | 9 am ET | Results 
Cascade, Center Grove, Cloverdale, Decatur Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Martinsville, Monrovia, Mooresville, Whiteland Community.

27. Bloomington North (11) | 9 am ET | Results 
Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Edgewood, Indian Creek, Northview, Owen Valley, Paoli, Sullivan, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo, West Vigo.

28. Southridge (9) | 8 am ET | Results 
Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Forest Park, Jasper, Mitchell, New Albany, North Knox, Pike Central, Southridge.

29. Jennings County (10) | 9 am ET | Results 
Brown County, Columbus East, Columbus North, Jennings County, Madison Consolidated, Scottsburg, Seymour, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County, West Washington.

30. Jeffersonville (12) | 10 am ET | Results 
Borden, Charlestown, Corydon Central, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Jeffersonville, New Washington, North Harrison, Providence, Salem, Silver Creek, Tell City.

31. Castle (10) | 9 am CT | Results 
Boonville, Castle, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Heritage Hills, South Spencer, Tecumseh, Washington, Wood Memorial.

32. Evansville Central (9) | 9 am CT | Results 
Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville North, Gibson Southern, Mt. Vernon, North Posey, Princeton Community, Vincennes Lincoln.

Regionals

Date: Saturday, Feb. 8, 2020.
Admission: $8.
Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the semi-state tournament.

Approved Broadcasts 

Brackets for each host site are available via TrackWrestling.com

1.    Hobart | 9 am CT | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: East Chicago Central, Portage.

2.    Crown Point | 9 am CT | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Crown Point, LaPorte.

3.    Penn | 9:30 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Mishawaka, Plymouth.

4.    Logansport | 9 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Lafayette Jefferson, Twin Lakes.

5.    Goshen | 9:30 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Elkhart Memorial, Westview.

6.    Carroll (Fort Wayne) | 9 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), New Haven.

7.    Peru | 9:30 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Oak Hill, Peru.

8.    Jay County | 8:30 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Delta, Jay County.

9.    North Montgomery | 9 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Crawfordsville, Frankfort.

10.  Pendleton Heights | 9:30 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Elwood, Lawrence Central.

11.  Perry Meridian | 9 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Shelbyville, Southport.

12.  Richmond | 9 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: South Dearborn, Tri.

13.  Mooresville | 9:30 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Avon, Mooresville.

14.  Bloomington South | 9 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Bloomington North, Southridge.

15.  Jeffersonville | 10 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Jeffersonville, Jennings County.

16.  Evansville North | 9 am CT | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Castle, Evansville Central.

 

Semi-States

Date: Saturday, Feb. 15, 2020.
Admission: $10 (Final session only); $12 (Season ticket).
Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the state finals.

State Finals Pairings Show
The brackets in each weight class will be announced exclusively via IHSAAtv.org on Sunday, February 16, 2020 at 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Brackets for each host site are available via TrackWrestling.com

Approved Broadcasts

1.    East Chicago Central | 9 am CT | Results 
Feeder Regionals: Crown Point, Hobart, Logansport, Penn.

2.    New Haven (at Allen County War Memorial Coliseum) | 8:30 am ET | Results 
Feeder Regionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), Goshen, Jay County, Peru.

3.    New Castle | 9 am ET | Results 
Feeder Regionals: North Montgomery, Pendleton Heights, Perry Meridian, Richmond.

4.    Evansville Reitz (at Ford Center) | 9 am CT | Results 
Feeder Regionals: Bloomington South, Evansville North, Jeffersonville, Mooresville.

 

State Finals

Dates: Feb. 21-22, 2020.

Site: Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania St., Indianapolis | Website

Security: All people as well as their bags, purses, and coolers (athletes only) entering Bankers Life Fieldhouse will be subject to a security inspection. A full list of prohibited items can be found in the Fieldhouse Fan Guide. Additionally, misconduct, mistreatment of Fieldhouse staff, or other prohibited behavior will be addressed promptly and violators are subject to ejection from the premises or arrest. The code of conduct is found in the Fieldhouse Fan Guide.

Admission: $10 per session or $20 both days. Children 24 months old and younger admitted free of charge. Order All Session Tickets 

Television: Saturday's state championship bouts in each weight class will air live on Fox Sports Indiana. Channel Listings 

Webstream: Friday's first round and Saturday's quarterfinals, semifinals and consolation matches may be viewed via live stream for a subscription fee at TrackWrestling.com. For Saturday night's championship round, viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.

State Finals Pairings Show
The brackets in each weight class will be announced exclusively via IHSAAtv.org on Sunday, February 16, 2020 at 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT (1 hour). The show will be hosted by Greg Rakestraw and Mike Goebel.

Approved Broadcasts 

Order All Session Tickets 

Friday, Feb. 21, 2020
Session 1
 | First Round | 6 pm ET (Gates open at 4:30 pm ET) | Order Session 1 Tickets 

Saturday, Feb. 22, 2020
Session 2
| Quarterfinals with Semifinals to follow | 9:30 am ET (Gates open at 8 am ET) | Order Session 2 Tickets 
Session 3 | Consolations at 5 pm ET with Championships to follow at 7:30 pm ET (Gates open at 4 pm ET) | Order Session 3 Tickets 

Final Results | RecapState Finals Brackets (via TrackWrestling.com) | Preview | Official Program