2019-20 Boys Tennis Team State Tournament

Tournament Pairings Show

53rd Annual Boys Tennis State Tournament Pairings Show
Monday, September 30, 2019, 7 pm ET / 6 pm CT.
Webstream: IHSAAtv.org. Hosted by Greg Rakestraw

Pairings News Release 

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Thursday, Sept. 26, 2019, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: Oct. 2-5, 2019.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: Free.

Brackets 

1. Plainfield (5): Avon, Brownsburg, Danville, Mooresville, Plainfield.
2. Ben Davis (5): Ben Davis, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Speedway.
3. Park Tudor (4): Brebeuf Jesuit, International, Park Tudor, Pike.
4. Lebanon (5): Frankfort, Lebanon, Rossville, Western Boone, Zionsville.
5. Center Grove (5): Center Grove, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Indian Creek, Whiteland Community.
6. Franklin Central (4): Beech Grove, Franklin Central, Indianapolis Lutheran, Roncalli.
7. Shelbyville (5): Morristown, Shelbyville, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Triton Central, Waldron.
8. Southport (5): Decatur Central, Indianapolis Scecina, Perry Meridian, Southport, Indianapolis Shortridge.
9. Crawfordsville (4): Crawfordsville, North Montgomery, Southmont, Parke Heritage.
10. Fountain Central (5): Attica, Benton Central, Covington, Fountain Central, Seeger.
11. Northview (5): Greencastle, Owen Valley, Northview, South Putnam, South Vermillion.
12. Terre Haute North (4): Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, West Vigo.
13. Connersville (4): Connersville, Franklin County, Rushville, Union County.
14. New Castle (5): Blue River Valley, Knightstown, New Castle, Shenandoah, Tri.
15. Richmond (5): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Richmond.
16. South Dearborn (6): Batesville, East Central, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, South Dearborn.
17. Jasper (4): Forest Park, Jasper, Pike Central, Southridge.
18. Loogootee (5) Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, Northeast Dubois, Paoli.
19. North Daviess (4): Bloomfield, Linton-Stockton, North Daviess, White River Valley.
20. Vincennes Lincoln (5): South Knox, Vincennes Lincoln, Vincennes Rivet, Washington.
21. Evansville Bosse (5): Evansville Bosse, Evansville Day, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz Memorial.
22. Mount Vernon (5): Evansville Central, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Mount Vernon, North Posey.
23. Princeton Community (4): Gibson Southern, Princeton Community, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.
24. Castle (5): Boonville, Castle, Tell City, Heritage Hills.
25. Bloomington North (5): Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Edgewood, Martinsville.
26. Columbus North (5): Brown County, Columbus East, Columbus North, Edinburgh, Hauser.
27. Jennings County (5): Greensburg, Jennings County, Madison Consolidated, Southwestern (Hanover).
28. Seymour (5): Austin, Brownstown Central, Scottsburg, Seymour, Trinity Lutheran.
29. Floyd Central (5): Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Floyd Central, North Harrison, Salem.
30. Jeffersonville (4): Clarksville, Jeffersonville, New Washington, Providence.
31. New Albany (5): Corydon Central, Lanesville, New Albany, South Central (Elizabeth), Christian Academy of Indiana.
32. Silver Creek (4): Borden, Charlestown, Henryville, Silver Creek.
33. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), Churubusco, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne Northrop, Leo.
34. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran (5): Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, New Haven.
35. Homestead (4): Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Luers, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead.
36. Norwell (6): Adams Central, Bellmont, Bluffton, Huntington North, Norwell, South Adams.
37. Concord (4): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Northridge.
38. DeKalb (4): DeKalb, Fremont, Angola, Prairie Heights.
39. East Noble (5): Central Noble, East Noble, Lakeland, West Noble, Westview.
40. NorthWood (5): Bethany Christian, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, NorthWood.
41. Anderson (6): Alexandria, Anderson, Elwood, Frankton, Lapel.
42. Delta (4): Muncie Burris, Muncie Central, Delta, Yorktown.
43. Jay County (4): Randolph Southern, Union City, Winchester, Jay County.
44. Marion (4): Blackford, Madison-Grant, Marion, Mississinewa.
45. Hamilton Southeastern (4): Fishers, Hamilton Heights, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville.
46. Lawrence North (4): Heritage Christian, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Warren Central.
47. Mount Vernon (Fortville) (5): Eastern Hancock, Greenfield-Central, Mount Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Pendleton Heights.
48. North Central (Indianapolis) (4): Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Cathedral, North Central (Indianapolis).
49. Bremen (5): Bremen, Glenn, LaVille, Plymouth, Triton.
50. Culver Academies (4): Culver Academies, Knox, North Judson-San Pierre, Rochester.
51. Peru (4): Maconaquah, Manchester, Peru, Wabash.
52. Warsaw Community (5): Columbia City, Tippecanoe Valley, Warsaw Community, Wawasee, Whitko.
53. Carmel (4): Carmel, Guerin Catholic, University, Westfield.
54. Kokomo (6): Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Northwestern, Taylor, Tipton, Western.
55. Logansport (5): Carroll (Flora), Delphi, Lewis Cass, Logansport, Twin Lakes.
56. West Lafayette (5): Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, West Lafayette.
57. LaPorte (4): Marquette Catholic, Michigan City, LaPorte, New Prairie.
58. Penn (4): Mishawaka Marian, Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams.
59. Portage (4): Chesterton, Portage, Valparaiso, Wheeler.
60. South Bend Clay (4): South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington.
61. Crown Point (6): Crown Point, Kankakee Valley, Lake Central, Lowell, Rensselaer Central, Hanover Central.
62. East Chicago Central (4): East Chicago Central, Hammond, Hammond Gavit, Hammond Morton.
63. Hobart (6): Andrean, Hammond Academy of Science and Technology, Hobart, Lake Station, Merrillville, River Forest.
64. Munster (4): Calumet, Griffith, Highland, Munster.

 

 

 

 

Regionals

Regionals
Dates: Oct. 8-9, 2019.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: $5 per day.

Bracket 

1. Plainfield
Match 1: Plainfield winner vs. Park Tudor winner.
Match 2: Ben Davis winner vs. Lebanon winner.
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

2. Center Grove
Match 1: Shelbyville winner vs. Center Grove winner.
Match 2: Southport winner vs. Franklin Central winner.
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

3. Crawfordsville
Match 1: Crawfordsville winner vs. Northview winner.
Match 2: Fountain Central winner vs. Terre Haute North winner.
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

4. Richmond
Match 1: South Dearborn winner vs. New Castle winner.
Match 2: Connersville winner vs. Richmond winner.
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

5. Jasper
Match 1: Jasper winner vs. Loogootee winner.
Match 2: Vincennes Lincoln winner vs. North Daviess winner.
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

6. Evansville Bosse
Match 1: Mount Vernon winner vs. Evansville Bosses winner.
Match 2: Castle winner vs. Princeton Community winner.
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

7. Bloomington South
Match 1: Jennings County winner vs Seymour winner.
Match 2: Bloomington North winner vs. Columbus North winner.
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

8. Silver Creek
Match 1: Jeffersonville winner vs. New Albany winner.
Match 2: Silver Creek winner vs. Floyd Central winner.
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

9. Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Match 1: Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran winner vs. Carroll (Fort Wayne) winner.
Match 2: Homestead winner vs. Norwell winner.
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

10. Concord
Match 1: DeKalb winner vs. NorthWood winner.
Match 2: Concord winner vs. East Noble winner.
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

11. Marion
Match 1: Anderson winner vs. Marion winner.
Match 2: Delta winner vs. Jay County winner.
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

12. North Central (Indianapolis) 
Match 1: Hamilton Southeastern winner vs. Mount Vernon (Fortville) winner.
Match 2: Lawrence North winner vs. North Central (Indpls.) winner.
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

13. Culver Academies
Match 1: Warsaw Community winner vs. Peru winner.
Match 2: Bremen winner vs. Culver Academies winner.
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

14. Kokomo
Match 1: West Lafayette winner vs. Logansport winner.
Match 2: Carmel winner vs. Kokomo winner.
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

15. LaPorte
Match 1: Portage winner vs. LaPorte winner.
Match 2: Penn winner vs. South Bend Clay winner.
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

16. Munster
Match 1: Hobart winner vs. Crown Point winner.
Match 2: East Chicago Central winner vs. Munster winner.
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

 

Semi-States

Semi-States
Dates: Saturday, Oct. 12, 2019.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: $5 per person.

Bracket 

1.   Center Grove
Championship 1: Center Grove winner vs. Avon winner.
Championship 2: Crawfordsville winner vs. Richmond winner.

2.   Jasper
Championship 1: Silver Creek winner vs. Bloomington South winner.
Championship 2: Jasper winner vs. Evansville Bosse winner.

3.   Homestead
Championship 1: Concord winner vs. Marion winner.
Championship 2: Carroll (Fort Wayne) winner vs. North Central (Indpls.) winner.

4.   Culver Academies
Championship 1: Kokomo winner vs. LaPorte winner.
Championship 2: Munster winner vs. Culver Academies winner.

State Finals

Dates: Oct. 18-19, 2019.
Admission: $5 per day. | Order Tickets  

Bracket | Recap | Preview | Official Program 

State Championship | North Central HS (Indianapolis), Sat, 2 pm ET
Match 7: Carmel 3, North Central 2 (Carmel finishes 24-0; North Central finishes 19-4)
Singles
1. Presley Thieneman (12) Carmel def. Ian Brady (12) North Central 6-0, 7-5
2. Ajay Mahenthiran (11) North Central def. Ethan Zhang (12) Carmel 6-3, 6-3
3. Maurquis Willingham (9) North Central def. Eli Mercer (10) Carmel 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
Doubles
1. Uday Lomada (12) | Jones McNamar (11) Carmel def. Max Simmel (12) | Richard Smikle (12) North Central 6-2, 6-0
2. Broc Fletcher (10) | John Zirkelbach (12) Carmel def. Carter Bailey (12) Daniel Ceglio (12) North Central 6-0, 6-1

 

Semifinals | North Central HS (Indianapolis), Sat, 10 am ET
Match 5: Carmel 4, Columbus North 1 (Columbus North finishes 22-1)
Singles
1. Presley Thieneman (12) Carmel def. Nathan Lin (10) Columbus North 6-0, 6-0
2. Ethan Zhang (12) Carmel def. Bhavey Jain (12) Columbus North 7-5, 6-1
3. Adam Saad (12) Columbus North def. Eli Mercer (10) Carmel 6-2, 1-6, 6-3
Doubles
1. Uday Lomada (12) | Jones McNamar (11) Carmel def. Matthew Liu (10) | Joey Zhao (12) Columbus North 6-2, 6-0
2. Broc Fletcher (10) | John Zirkelbach (12) Carmel def. Will King (12) | Eamon Ma (12) Columbus North 6-1, 6-1

Semifinals | North Central HS (Indianapolis), Sat, 10 am ET
Match 6: North Central 3, Terre Haute South 2 (Terre Haute South finishes 19-3)
Singles
1. Ian Brady (12) North Central def. Canaan Sellers (11) Terre Haute South 6-1, 6-1
2. Ajay Mahenthiran (11) North Central def. Matthew Roberts (11) Terre Haute South 6-0, 6-1
3. Maurquis Willingham (9) North Central def. Caleb Morris (11) Terre Haute South 6-1, 6-2
Doubles
1. Seth Gage (12) | Jacob Thacker (12) Terre Haute South def. Max Simmel (12) | Richard Smikle (12) North Central 6-3, 6-3
2. Aiden Fellows (12) | Stephen Kallubhavi (11) Terre Haute South def. Carter Bailey (12) Daniel Ceglio (12) North Central 2-6, 7-5, 6-2

 

Quarterfinals | Carmel HS, Fri, 12 pm ET
Match 1: Columbus North 4, Westview 1 (Westview finishes 25-1)
Singles
1. Kurtis Davis (12) Westview def. Nathan Lin (10) Columbus North 7-6 (3), 1-6, 6-2
2. Bhavey Jain (12) Columbus North def. Justin Schwartz (12) Westview 6-3, 6-2
3. Adam Saad (12) Columbus North def. Isaiah Hostetler (9) Westview 6-2, 6-2
Doubles
1. Matthew Liu (10) | Joey Zhao (12) Columbus North def. Tim Brandenberger (11) | Elijah Hostetler (10) Westview 6-0, 6-1
2. Will King (12) | Eamon Ma (12) Columbus North def. Will Clark (11) | Brady Hostetler (11) Westview 6-1, 6-4

Quarterfinals | Carmel HS, Fri, 12 pm ET
Match 2: Carmel 4, Evansville Reitz 1 (Evansville Reitz finishes 21-1)
Singles
1. Presley Thieneman (12) Carmel def. Dylan Brown (12) Evansville Reitz 6-3, 6-1
2. William Hays (10) Evansville Reitz def. Ethan Zhang (12) Carmel 6-3, 7-6 (2).
3. Eli Mercer (10) Carmel def. Jordan Wilson (11) Evansville Reitz 6-1, 4-6, 6-0
Doubles
1. Uday Lomada (12) | Jones McNamar (11) Carmel def. Elias Courter (12) | Carter Loveless (11) Evansville Reitz 6-0, 6-1
2. Broc Fletcher (10) | John Zirkelbach (12) Carmel def. Trey Fulton (10) | Carson Tipton (12) Evansville Reitz 6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinals | Center Grove HS, Fri, 12 pm ET 
Match 3: Terre Haute South 3, Munster 2 (Munster finishes 20-2)
Singles
1. Canaan Sellers (11) Terre Haute South def. Payton Specht (11) Munster 6-3, 6-1
2. Matthew Roberts (11) Terre Haute South def. Nikky Kondamuri (9) Munster 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
3. Caleb Morris (11) Terre Haute South def. Daniel Sroka (9) Munster 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
Doubles
1. Charlie Morton (10) | Kathir Venkat (12) Munster def. Seth Gage (12) | Jacob Thacker (12) Terre Haute South 6-1, 6-3
2. DJ Fesko (12) | Joe Webster (12) Munster def. Aiden Fellows (12) | Stephen Kallubhavi (11) Terre Haute South 6-4, 7-6 (6).

Quarterfinals | Center Grove HS, Fri, 12 pm ET 
Match 4: North Central (Indianapollis) 3, Zionsville 2 (Zionsville finishes 17-3) 
Singles
1. Ian Brady (12) North Central def. Cole Chappell (10) Zionsville 6-1, 6-3
2. Ajay Mahenthiran (11) North Central def. Nick Bailey (12) Zionsville 6-3, 6-4
3. Maurquis Willingham (9) North Central def. Austin Kuklak (11) Zionsville 6-3, 6-3
Doubles
1. Robert Campbell (12) | Ryan Carr (11) Zionsville def. Max Simmel (12) | Richard Smikle (12) North Central 6-3, 7-6 (1)
2. Ethan Perry (12) Nick Winters (11) Zionsville def. Carter Bailey (12) Daniel Ceglio (12) North Central 6-3, 7-6 (6)