2019-20 Boys Basketball State Tournament presented by the Indiana Pacers & Indiana Fever

Tournament Pairings Show

110th Annual IHSAA Boys Basketball State Tournament Pairings Show
Sunday, February 23, 2020, 3 pm ET / 2 pm CT (2 hours).
Webstream: IHSAAtv.org. (no television) Hosted by Bob Lovell and Greg Rakestraw.
Radio: IHSAA Champions Network | Affiliates 
Complete pairings will be available at IHSAA.org following the broadcast.

State Tournament Pairings News Release 

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Wednesday, February 12, 2020, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: March 3-7, 2020.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 all sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site.

Approved Broadcasts | Schedule 

Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets 

Class 4A
1.    East Chicago Central (7): East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Merrillville, Munster
2.    Valparaiso (6): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, Lowell, Portage, Valparaiso
3.    LaPorte (7): Culver Academies, LaPorte, Michigan City, Mishawaka, Plymouth, South Bend Adams, South Bend Riley
4.    Elkhart Central (7): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Penn, Warsaw Community
5.    Carroll (Fort Wayne) (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider
6.    Huntington North (6): Columbia City, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, New Haven
7.    Lafayette Jefferson (6): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, Marion, McCutcheon
8.    Noblesville (6): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield, Zionsville
9.    Muncie Central (7): Anderson, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Muncie Central, New Palestine, Pendleton Heights, Richmond
10.  Lawrence Central (7): Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Warren Central
11.  Southport (6): Ben Davis, Decatur Central, Perry Meridian, Pike, Roncalli, Southport
12.  Mooresville (6): Avon, Brownsburg, Mooresville, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo
13.  Shelbyville (6): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Shelbyville, Whiteland Community
14.  Columbus North (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Martinsville
15.  Seymour (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour
16.  Evansville North (6): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Jasper

Class 3A
17.  Hammond (6): Calumet, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Lighthouse CPA
18.  Hanover Central (6): Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Knox, New Prairie, River Forest, Wheeler
19.  Jimtown (6): Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, South Bend Clay, South Bend Saint Joseph, South Bend Washington
20.  Twin Lakes (7):  Benton Central, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette, Western
21.  Northwood (5): Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble
22.  Garrett (7): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo, Woodlan
23.  Norwell (6): Bellmont, Eastern (Greentown), Heritage, Mississinewa, Norwell, Oak Hill
24.  New Castle (6): Delta, Hamilton Heights, Jay County, Muncie Burris, New Castle, Yorktown
25.  Greencastle (7): Crawfordsville, Danville Community, Frankfort, Greencastle, Monrovia, North Montgomery, Tri-West Hendricks
26.  Edgewood (7): Brownstown Central, Brown County, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, West Vigo
27.  Indianapolis Shortridge (6): Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Guerin Catholic, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Indianapolis Shortridge, Lebanon
28.  Indian Creek (6): Beech Grove, Herron, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis George Washington Community, Speedway
29.  Connersville (7): Batesville, Connersville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn
30.  Corydon Central (7): Charlestown, Corydon Central, Madison Consolidated, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek
31.  Vincennes Lincoln (5): Pike Central, Princeton Community, Sullivan, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington
32.  Boonville (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon

Class 2A
33.  Bowman Leadership Academy (7): Andrean, Bowman Leadership Academy, Gary Roosevelt, Hammond Bishop Noll, Lake Station Edison, Marquette Catholic, Whiting
34.  North Judson-San Pierre (7): Boone Grove, Hebron, LaVille, North Judson-San Pierre, South Bend Career Academy, South Central (Union Mills), Westville
35.  Westview (7): Bremen, Central Noble, Churubusco, Eastside, Fairfield, Prairie Heights, Westview
36.  Manchester (8): Adams Central, Bluffton, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Manchester, South Adams, Wabash, Whitko
37.  Winamac Community (6): Delphi Community, Lewis Cass, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, Rochester Community, Winamac Community
38.  Western Boone (6): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Prairie, Fountain Central, Rossville, Seeger, Western Boone
39.  Blackford (6): Blackford, Eastbrook, Madison-Grant, Sheridan, Taylor, Tipton
40.  Alexandria Monroe (7): Alexandria Monroe, Elwood Community, Frankton, Lapel, Monroe Central, Wapahani, Winchester Community
41.  Hagerstown (8): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Northeastern, Shenandoah, Union County
42.  Indianapolis Scecina (moved from Heritage Christian) (7): Covenant Christian (Indpls.), Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Howe Community, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Irvington Preparatory Academy, Park Tudor, University
43.  Southmont (7): Cascade, Cloverdale, North Putnam, Parke Heritage, Riverton Parke, South Putnam, Southmont   
44.  North Decatur (5): Milan, North Decatur, South Decatur, South Ripley, Triton Central
45.  Southwestern (Hanover) (6): Austin, Clarksville, Henryville, Providence, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County
46.  Crawford County (5): Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Paoli, Perry Central, Tell City
47.  North Knox (5): Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, Mitchell, North Knox, South Knox.
48.  Southridge (6): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, South Spencer, Southridge, Tecumseh

Class A
49.  Kouts (6): 21st Century Charter - Gary, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hammond Academy, Kouts, Morgan Township, Washington Township
50.   Triton (6): Argos, Culver Community, LaCrosse, Oregon-Davis, Triton, West Central
51.  Fremont (5): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fremont, Hamilton, Lakewood Park Christian
52.  Caston (6): Caston, Frontier, North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County
53.  Southern Wells (6): Lakeland Christian Academy, Smith Academy for Excellence, North Miami, Northfield, Southern Wells, Southwood
54.  Attica (6): Attica, Clinton Central, Covington, Faith Christian, Lafayette Central Catholic, North Vermillion
55.  Wes-Del (6): Anderson Preparatory Academy, Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Tri-Central, Wes-Del
56.  Blue River Valley (6): Blue River Valley, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union (Modoc), Union City
57.  White River Valley (6): Bloomfield, Clay City, Eminence, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, White River Valley
58.  Bethesda Christian (7): Bethesda Christian, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indiana Math & Science Academy, Indianapolis Metropolitan, International School of Indiana, Riverside, Traders Point Christian Academy
59.  Indianapolis Lutheran (7): Central Christian Academy, Christel House Academy, Greenwood Christian Academy, Indianapolis Lutheran, Providence Cristo Rey, Tindley, Victory College Prep
60.  Southwestern (Shelbyville) (7): Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Morristown, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron
61.  Borden (6): Borden, Christian Academy, Lanesville, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, South Central (Elizabeth)
62.   Edinburgh (6): Crothersville, Edinburgh, Medora, Shawe Memorial, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington
63.  Loogootee (6): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Orleans, Shoals, Washington Catholic
64.  Springs Valley (6): Cannelton, Evansville Day, Northeast Dubois, Springs Valley, Vincennes Rivet, Wood Memorial

Sectional Host Site Selection
Sectional host sites are determined based on recommendations from school administrators within each sectional grouping.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.

Regionals

Date: Saturday, March 14, 2020.
Admission: $8 per session; $10 both sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site. 

Approved Broadcasts | Schedule 

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Class 4A
1.    Michigan City
Feeder Sectionals: East Chicago, Valparaiso, LaPorte, Elkhart Central
2.    Logansport
Feeder Sectionals: Carroll (FW), Huntington North, Lafayette Jefferson, Noblesville
3.    Southport (moved to Lawrence Central) 
Feeder Sectionals: Muncie Central, Lawrence Central, Southport, Mooresville
4.    Seymour
Feeder Sectionals: Shelbyville, Columbus North, Seymour, Evansville North

Class 3A
5.    South Bend Washington
Feeder Sectionals: Hammond, Hanover Central, Jimtown, Twin Lakes
6.    New Castle
Feeder Sectionals: Northwood, Garrett, Norwell, New Castle
7.    Greencastle (Moved to Danville Community)
Feeder Sectionals: Greencastle, Edgewood, Indianapolis Shortridge, Indian Creek
8.    Washington
Feeder Sectionals: Connersville, Corydon Central, Vincennes Lincoln, Boonville

Class 2A
9.    North Judson-San Pierre
Feeder Sectionals: Bowman Leadership Academy, North Judson, Westview, Manchester
10.  Lapel
Feeder Sectionals: Winamac Community, Western Boone, Blackford, Alexandria Monroe
11.  Greenfield-Central
Feeder Sectionals: Hagerstown, Heritage Christian, Southmont, North Decatur
12.  Southridge
Feeder Sectionals: Southwestern (Hanover), Crawford County, North Knox, Southridge

Class A
13.  Triton
Feeder Sectionals: Kouts, Triton, Fremont, Caston
14.  Frankfort
Feeder Sectionals: Southern Wells, Attica, Wes-Del, Blue River Valley
15.  Martinsville
Feeder Sectionals: White River Valley, Bethesda Christian, Indianapolis Lutheran, Southwestern (Shelbyville)
16.  Loogootee
Feeder Sectionals: Borden, Edinburgh, Loogootee, Springs Valley

Host Site Selection
The following criteria was used in selecting host sites: travel distance, invitations filed by principals, facilities, rotation, classification, success and satisfactory management of previous tourneys, number of tourneys hosted in other sports and adjustment because of reorganization and consolidation.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.

Semi-States

Date: Saturday, March 21, 2020.
Admission: $10.
Home Team: The winners of the even-numbered regionals will be the designated home teams.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site.
Note: Teams will be assigned to semi-state sites on Sunday, March 15, 2020. Two games will be played at each site beginning at the time listed below.

Approved Broadcasts | Schedule 

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

North

1. Lafayette Jefferson
Feeder Regionals: TBD

2. Elkhart Central
Feeder Regionals: TBD

South

3. Washington
Feeder Regionals: TBD

4. Seymour
Feeder Regionals: TBD

 

Host Site Selection
The following criteria was used in selecting host sites: travel distance, invitations filed by principals, facilities, rotation, classification, success and satisfactory management of previous tourneys, number of tourneys hosted in other sports and adjustment because of reorganization and consolidation.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.

State Finals

Date: Saturday, March 28, 2020.

Site: Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania Street, Indianapolis.

Admission: $15.00 per session (two games). | All day tickets (Four games for $30) may be ordered online here. Reserved single session tickets may be purchased at the participating schools the week of the state finals. Contact participating schools for ticket distribution hours. Any remaining tickets will be available game day at the ticket office at Bankers Life Fieldhouse.

Gates Open: Bankers Life Fieldhouse will open its gates to fans beginning one hour prior to the start of each session - 9:30 am ET and again at 5 pm ET. The venue will be cleared between the Class 2A and 3A games.

Security: All people as well as their bags and purses entering Bankers Life Fieldhouse will be subject to a security inspection. A full list of prohibited items can be found in the Fieldhouse Fan Guide. Additionally, misconduct, mistreatment of Fieldhouse staff, or other prohibited behavior will be addressed promptly and violators are subject to ejection from the premises or arrest. The code of conduct is also found in the Fieldhouse Fan Guide.

Home Team: The winners of the north semi-states will be the designated home teams.

Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used.

Television: All four state championship games will air live on Fox Sports Indiana.

Webstream: For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.

Radio: Each game will be broadcast on the IHSAA Champions Network.

Approved Broadcasts 

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Session I

Class A State Championship | 10:30 am ET
Class 2A State Championship | To follow at approx. 12:45 pm ET

Session II

Class 3A State Championship | 6 pm ET
Class 4A State Championship | To follow at approx. 8:15 pm ET

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.