Phone: 317-846-6601
Fax: 317-575-4244 Website:
www.ihsaa.org
_____________________________________________________________________________
MEDIA
INFORMATION June
1, 2005
Contact:
E-Mail:
jwille@ihsaa.org
STATE TRACK AND FIELD MEETS THIS WEEKEND IN
Nine different individuals who
won state championships last year and one from 2003 will be among the
participants at this weekend’s IHSAA Track and Field State Finals in
Bloomington.
Like last year, the finals
will be contested at the Robert C. Haugh Track &
Field Complex on the campus of
In the boys meet, only two
defending champs return from a year ago.
Franklin Central’s
Donald Washington hopes to win his third consecutive blue ribbon medal in the
long jump on Friday. He won with a leap of 23-2.25 as a sophomore and repeated
last year with a 23-4.75. Only two others have won the event three times with
Also returning is junior Travvis White of Fort Wayne Northrop. White was one of four
Bruins to win a state title last year for the defending team champs and his
height of 6-8 earned him top honors in the high jump.
The Northrop girls team, which claimed three events in the 2004 meet,
will be going after its record sixth consecutive state championship in the
sport. The Bruins, coached by Tom Knudson, have nine individuals entered this
year. Warren Central, with 16 qualifiers in the meet, leads all teams.
Saturday’s field also will
feature a record eight former state champions (not including relay team
members) headlined by a Northrop runner Shauntel Elcock. With seven state championships and three team
titles in her first three seasons, the senior will look to take her place among
Also looking for a third
state championship this weekend is senior Aundrea
Brown of Fort Wayne North Side and the Chesterton 3200 meter relay team. Brown
won the long jump as a freshman in 2002 (19-7.5) and as a junior last year
(19-0.25) and brings the best mark into this year’s meet at 18-10. Only two
others – Sedwick and LaShanda
Harper of Harding in 1994-96 – have won three long jump crowns during their
career. The Chesterton distance team, which set state meet records each of the
past two years, includes juniors Ali Bishel and Kelly
Peller that won the event their first two years while
classmate Sarah Kehe was part of last year’s winning
combo. No school has won three consecutive 3200 relays in the event’s brief
nine-year history.
Other defending champions in
the individual events include: Homestead sophomore Katie Veith
in the pole vault; Evansville Reitz senior Kayla Tucker in the high jump who
wore a Evansville Harrison uniform a year ago; Roncalli
senior Anna Weber in the shot put; Fort Wayne Northrop junior Tamara Adams in
the 100 hurdles and; Muncie Central sophomore Vanneisha
Ivy in the 300 hurdles. Lawrence Central senior Tori
Allen, the 2003 pole vault champion, will also be looking for her second state
crown in three seasons.
After two years of
exhibition competition, the pole vault will become a fully scored event for the
first time at this year’s girls meet.
102nd
Boys and 32nd Girls Track and
Dates: Friday, June 3 (Boys);
Saturday, June 4 (Girls)
Site: Robert C. Haugh Track & Field Complex,
Admission: $7.00 each day
Campus Map | Track Map
PDF | IU
Athletics Facility Map PDF | Practice
Information PDF | Lodging
Information PDF
Schedule of Events
(both days)
Media Host – IHSAA Sports Information Director Jason Wille and
other members of the IHSAA staff will be on site throughout the weekend to
assist you in your coverage of both meets.
Media Credentials: The 2004-05 IHSAA State
Finals Media Credential issued to news outlets during the fall and winter
tournament seasons is required for admission.
Media Will-Call – Media will-call will be located in a trailer just
outside the main entrance (behind the press box) to the track stadium.
Parking – All parking in the area is free of charge during
the state finals except in areas designated by
Programs and Results – Complimentary copies of the state finals program
which include heat sheets for each boys and girls event will be available to
members of the media. Please visit the press box for a copy. Official results
will be available in the media area as soon as possible after the conclusion of
each event. Results also will be posted to the IHSAA website throughout the
course of both meets.
Work Area – News media will be able to set up and work from a
seating area just to the north of the press box along the front straightaway
that also was used at last weekend’s NCAA Mideast
Regional meet hosted by
GIRLS TENNIS
Two of the winningest programs in the state, one making its third
appearance in four seasons and one other that returns to the finals for the
first time since 1982 make up the final four teams that will compete in
Saturday’s girls tennis state finals at North Central High School in
Indianapolis.
At 10 a.m., Park Tudor
(16-2) faces Zionsville (21-1) in one semifinal match and Evansville Memorial
(17-1) takes on Culver Academies (18-1) in the other semifinal with the winners
and losers to face each other for the state championship and third place honors
in the 2 p.m. session.
Though in opposite brackets,
Park Tudor and Evansville Memorial account for seven state championships.
Under the guidance of coach Dave Heffern, Park Tudor
brings another talented group to this year’s finals, its fifth appearance
overall and first since 2000. The Panthers’ strength appears to be in their
singles lineup where Megan Martzolf, at No. 1, is
unbeaten at 21-0 and No. 2 player Mary Beth Winingham
is 20-0 this season. Not far off that mark is Courtney Rogers who is 14-1 in
the No. 3 spot.
Park Tudor, state champs in
1998 and 2000, are 10-2 this season in dual matches falling twice to 2004 state
champion North Central of Indianapolis in a three day-stretch by 3-2 and 4-1
counts to end the regular season. The Panthers avenged those losses last
Saturday downing North Central, 3-2, in the semi-state championship match and
also survived a 3-2 match against Center Grove in the morning semifinal.
Evansville Memorial, coached
by Susan Springhetti, returns to the state finals for
the second year in a row and will be looking for its sixth state championship
(1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996). The Tigers finished
fourth last year after losing to North Central in the state semis and to
Five of the seven players
from last year’s team return for another shot at the championship with the only
change occurring in the two doubles teams. Catherine Hofmann
and Jessica Bello were 18-8 a year ago at No. 1
doubles. This season, Hofmann has teamed with Abby Greif for a 19-1 season record at No. 1, while
Zionsville is making its
third appearance at the state level in the last four years only missing out in
2004. The Eagles’ only blemish of the season came on the road and at the hands
of the team’s upcoming opponent as Park Tudor handed Zionsville a 3-2 setback
on April 30.
Pat Slama
has been the coach in each of the school’s previous trips to state but hopes to
get the Eagles to the championship round, a hurdle that tripped the previous
Zionsville state teams. This year’s team features Mary Elizabeth Campbell at
No. 2 singles who is 21-1 and the No. 2 doubles team of Margo Harrington and
Vicky Nasteva at 13-0.
After a long drought, Culver
Academies survived a pair of semi-state opponents last Saturday and returns to
the finals for the first time since 1982, its only other appearance. That year,
the Eagles fell to eventual champ North Central in the semifinal round. This
year’s edition brings in an 18-1 dual record which includes a pair of 3-2
semi-state victories over
Coached by Jarin Jaffee, Culver Academies is
buoyed by its three singles players that are a collective 62-1 this year. Lora Dushanova is 20-1 at No. 1, while Romina
Clemente is 21-0 in the No. 2 spot and Avryl Klich is 21-0 at No. 3.
Also in play on Saturday at
31st
Date: Saturday, June 4
Site:
Admission: Free
Semifinals – 10 a.m.
Park
Tudor (16-2) vs. Zionsville (21-1).
Championship and Consolation Matches –
2 p.m.
Media Host – IHSAA Communications Director
Media Credentials: The
2004-05 IHSAA State Finals Media Credential issued to news outlets
during the fall and winter tournament seasons should be used for
identification.
Parking – Available near the tennis complex at the south
side of the high school.
Programs and Results – Media in attendance should see
Work Area – Working space and an available phone line in the
clubhouse will be available to media in attendance wishing to file stories and
photographs following the event.
24TH ANNUAL IHSAA SINGLES AND
15TH ANNUAL DOUBLES STATE FINALS
Date: Saturday, June 4
Site:
Times: Round 1 at 10 a.m.; Round 2 at 2 p.m.
Admission: Free
Note: Won-loss records indicate regular season record
followed by post-season tournament record. Players are listed in bracket order
below for this weekend only. Unbeaten players advancing from the team
semi-state and team state finals rounds will then be fed into the pairings for
next weekend’s individual state finals.
SINGLES
Lauren Clark (11), Princeton
(15-2, 2-0) vs. Cam Thompson (9),
Tiffany
Welcher (10),
Stephanie
Strong (12)
Emily
Wein (10),
Lauren
Delaney (10), Franklin Central (15-1,
5-0) vs. Kayla Smith (11), Hamilton
Southeastern (14-4, 4-0)
Jordan
Orner (11), Avon
(17-4, 4-0) vs. Molly Keifer (12),
Lindsey
Cloninger (12), Adams
Central (17-2, 3-0) vs. Amy Recht (10),
Anisha Gohil (11), Taylor
(14-0, 3-0) vs. Rachel Yee (10), McCutcheon
(19-1, 4-0)
Advancing
to
Hayley Hall (10), Delta (18-0, 6-0)
DOUBLES
Molly Couture (12)/Audrey Goebel (12),
Evansville Mater Dei (10-2, 2-0),
bye.
Shauna Botlo (11)/Jessica Chesher (11),
Maria Siegmund
(12)/Jade Walus (12),
Brittany Fitzpatrick (12)/Carolyn Pyszka
(12),
Cristy Tucker (9)/Lauren Wilson (9), Franklin
(9-9, 1-0) vs. Jenny Auda (10)/Stacey Evans (11),
Anne Keele (12)/Kate Keele (12), Brebeuf Jesuit
(8-2, 2-0) vs. Anne Baumer (10)/Courtney Ecker (9),
Ashley Fiechter (11)/Amanda Isch (11), Adams
Central (14-1, 2-0) vs. Ann Himmelhaver
(12)/Kerry Inglis (12),
Jodi Frank (12)/Meg Guthrie (12),
Advancing
to
Megan Farley (12)/Melanie Sullivan (11), Center Grove (12-0, 5-0)
Cassie Pruzin (12)/Kaitlyn Sertich (12),
Katie Bryan (11)/Kristin Crider (10), Delta (17-1, 6-0)
Anne Pennington (12)/Alena Perez-Majul (9), North Central (Indpls.)
Sarah Hebble (9)/Alisha Smith (12), Silver
Creek (16-1, 5-0)
STATE FINALS
When: Friday, June 10 at 2 p.m.; Saturday, June 11 with
the morning session at 10 a.m. and the afternoon session at 2 p.m.
Admission: Free
Where:
SOFTBALL
FAST PITCH REGIONALS THIS SATURDAY
With the exception of New
Palestine in Class 3A which fell to top-ranked
Sixty-four teams are all
that remain and that field will be whittled down to the 16 state finalists as
regional play is scheduled for this Saturday in four classes. The Saturday night
winners will advance to the state finals on Friday, June 10.
Class 4A defending champion
and top-ranked
Among the remaining
defending champs, Hanover Central in 2A will play Clinton Central at LaVille and Indianapolis Lutheran will face Southern Wells
at Clinton Prairie in Class A which could set up a championship game between
Lutheran and the top-ranked host school on Saturday night.
REGIONALS
Date: June 4, 2005; Semifinal games at 11 a.m. and 1 p.m.; Championship game
at 7 p.m., where possible.
Admission: $5.00 per session; $7.00 for both sessions.
Home Team: Second team listed in each game.
Schools’ won-loss records are
included where available.
Class 4A
Chesterton (26-2-1) vs.
Championship.
McCutcheon (20-9) vs. Anderson Highland (22-5).
Championship.
Brownsburg
(27-4) vs.
Championship.
Championship.
Class 3A
Andrean (30-2) vs. Culver Academies
(29-2).
Championship.
Bellmont (17-3) vs. Delta.
Whitko (21-4) vs. Northridge (28-1).
Championship.
Rushville (20-7) vs.
Roncalli (18-10-1) vs.
Championship.
Heritage
Hills vs.
Championship.
Class 2A
Championship.
Eastside (26-5) vs. Cass (24-4).
Heritage (16-10) vs. Eastern (Greentown) (27-3).
Championship.
Southwestern (
Championship.
Tri-West
Hendricks vs.
Championship.
Class A
Championship.
14.
Championship.
Hauser (7-8) vs. Jac-Cen-Del.
Championship.
Championship.
STATE FINALS
Date: June 10-11, 2005
Admission: $8.00 per session; $12.00 both sessions.
Home Team: Second team listed in each game.
Class
4A
Semifinals
at
Date: June 10, 2005
6:30 p.m. – Winner at
8:30 p.m. – Winner at Center Grove vs. Winner
Championship
Game at Ben Davis,
Date: June 11, 2005
7:30 p.m. – Friday winners.
Class
3A
Semifinals
at Pike (
Date: June 10, 2005
6:30 p.m. – Winner at Bellmont
vs. Winner at
8:30 p.m. – Winner at Boonville vs. Winner at
Championship
Game at Ben Davis,
Date: June 11, 2005
4:30 p.m. – Friday winners.
Class
2A
Semifinals
at North Central (
Date: June 10, 2005
6:30 p.m. – Winner at Shenandoah vs. Winner at LaVille.
8:30 p.m. – Winner at
Championship
Game at Ben Davis,
Date: June 11, 2005
1:30 p.m. – Friday winners.
Class
A
Semifinals at
Date: June 10, 2005
6:30 p.m. – Winner at
8:30 p.m. – Winner at Barr-Reeve vs. Winner at Caston.
Championship
Game at Ben Davis,
Date: June 11, 2005
10:30 a.m. – Friday winners.
Defending Regional Champions Alive – 4A Lake
Central, Martinsville; 3A
Bellmont, Gibson Southern, West Lafayette; 2A Eastside, Hanover Central,
Indianapolis Scecina; A Indianapolis Lutheran.
Active Regional Championship Streaks
(three or more years) – 4 –
Total Regional Championships – 12 – Center Grove; 10 – Lake Central; 8 –
Boonville, Portage; 7 – New Albany; 6 – Eastside, Fort Wayne Northrop,
Shenandoah; 5 – Mount Vernon (Fortville), Riverton Parke,
Shakamak; 4 – Blackford,
Carmel, Cass, Franklin Central, Griffith, Harrison (West Lafayette), Jennings
County, McCutcheon, Pendleton Heights.
BASEBALL
SECTIONALS UNDERWAY THIS WEEK
Sectional competition at the
64 sites concludes this Saturday with the winners advancing to a one-game
regional next Tuesday to be hosted by the winner of each even-numbered
sectional. Please see the pairings by clicking the link below.
Among the top-ranked teams
in each class, Brownsburg (4A) will play Ben Davis in the Avon Sectional title
game on Thursday; Andrean (3A) will face Gary
Roosevelt in the Thursday final at Kankakee Valley; South Knox (2A) will meet
Linton-Stockton in semifinal play on Thursday at Eastern Greene and; Lafayette
Central Catholic (A) will meet Rossville in the semifinals on Thursday at
Carroll (Flora).
Besides Central Catholic,
other defending state champions still in action include: Lawrence Central (4A)
meets neighborhood rival host Lawrence North in the semifinals on Thursday; New
Palestine (3A) will play Mount Vernon (Fortville) in the bye game tonight at
Pendleton Heights and; Hammond Bishop Noll (2A) takes on Boone Grove in
Thursday’s semis at Lake Station Edison.
SECTIONALS Pairings
| Brackets
(PDF)
When: May
30-June 4, 2005; Times to be determined by host school.
Admission:
$4.00 per session; $7.00 for all sessions.
Home Team:
The second-named team in each game is the designated home team.
Media Credentials: Contact host school athletic director.
Defending Sectional Champions – 4A
Brownsburg, Carroll (Fort Wayne), Castle, Center Grove, Chesterton, Floyd Central,
Fort Wayne Northrop, Hamilton Southeastern, Lafayette Jefferson, Lake Central, LaPorte, Lawrence Central, Mooresville, Penn, Richmond,
Shelbyville; 3A Andrean,
Angola, Bellmont, Blackford,
Brebeuf Jesuit, Evansville Memorial, Franklin County,
Griffith, Jasper, Madison, New Palestine, Norwell, Roncalli,
South Bend St. Joseph’s, West Vigo, Western; 2A Cascade, Cass, Churubusco, Eastbrook, Fairfield, Hammond Bishop Noll, Heritage,
Lawrenceburg, North Judson, North Posey, Northeastern, Providence, Sheridan,
South Knox, Speedway, Wapahani; A Christian Academy of Indiana, Cowan, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Hauser, Lafayette Central Catholic,
Lapel, Loogootee, Michigan City Marquette, Morgan Township, Oldenburg Academy,
Riverton Parke, Shakamak,
South Newton, Springs Valley, Tecumseh, Tri-Central.
Active Sectional Streaks (Three or more
years) – 5 – Tecumseh; 4 – Fort
Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Penn, Richmond; 3 – Andrean, Hamilton Southeastern, Lafayette Central Catholic,
Madison, Shakamak.
All-Time Sectional Championship Leaders – 32 – LaPorte; 28 –
Jasper, Logansport; 27 – Richmond; 23 – Evansville Memorial; 22 – Benton
Central, Plymouth; 20 – Madison, Marion; 19 – DeKalb,
Valparaiso; 18 – Huntington North, Jeffersonville; 17 – Columbus East, Hammond
Bishop Noll, Muncie Southside, New Albany, South Spencer, Springs Valley; 16 – Bellmont, Blackford, Goshen,
Lawrenceburg, Loogootee, Tell City; 15 – Andrean,
Center Grove, Chesterton, Connersville, East Noble, Lafayette Jefferson,
Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Vincennes Lincoln; 14 – Crown Point, Fort Wayne
Elmhurst, Fort Wayne Northrop, Mount Vernon, Muncie Central, Seymour, Shakamak; 13 – Bedford North Lawrence, Martinsville,
Merrillville, Western; 12 – Carmel, Clarksville, Floyd Central, Greencastle, Highland,
New Castle, Southport, Twin Lakes; 11 – Ben Davis, Bloomington North,
Boonville, Brazil, Decatur Central, Indianapolis Cathedral, Kokomo, North
Montgomery, North Newton, Pendleton Heights, Shenandoah; 10 – Bloomington
South, Brownsburg, Delta, Frankfort, Hamilton Southeastern, Indianapolis Bishop
Chatard, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Jennings
County, Lake Central, Lebanon, Mooresville, New Palestine, Noblesville, North
Central (Indianapolis), Penn, Roncalli, South Bend
Clay.
BOYS GOLF
GOLF SECTIONALS TEE OFF SATURDAY
The 69th Annual IHSAA Boys Golf State Tournament Series
begins this weekend at 28 courses around
A summary of results from each sectional site will be posted to the
website as they become available from the hosts.
The
top three teams plus the top three low individuals, including all ties for
third place, excluding those individuals who advance
with a team will move on to regional play scheduled for June 9-11 at seven
sites.
Sectionals
When: Friday, June 3; Saturday, June 4 or; Monday, June 6;
Time to be determined by host school.
Admission: Free
Advancement to Regionals: Top three teams plus top
three low individuals, including all ties for third place, excluding those
individuals who advance with a team.
1.
2. Boone Grove (14): Andrean, Boone Grove,
Crown Point, Gary Roosevelt, Gary
Wallace, Gary West Side, Gary Wirt, Hobart, Lake
Station Edison, Lowell, Merrillville, North Newton, River Forest, South Newton.
3. Crawfordsville (14): Attica, Covington, Crawfordsville, Fountain Central,
Lebanon, North Montgomery, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke,
Rockville, Seeger, Southmont, South Vermillion,
Turkey Run, Western Boone.
4. East Noble (16): Angola, Carroll (Fort Wayne), Central Noble,
Churubusco, Columbia City, DeKalb, East Noble,
Eastside, Fremont, Garrett, Hamilton, Homestead, Lakewood Park Christian, Leo,
West Noble, Whitko.
5. Evansville Mater Dei (15): Boonville, Castle, Evansville Bosse,
Evansville Central, Evansville Day, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Mater Dei,
Evansville North, Evansville Reitz, Evansville Memorial, Mount Vernon, New
Harmony, North Posey, Signature, Tecumseh.
6. Floyd Central (16): Austin, Charlestown, Christian Academy of Indiana,
Clarksville, Corydon, Floyd Central, Henryville, Jeffersonville, Lanesville,
New Albany, New Washington, North Harrison, Providence, Scottsburg, Silver
Creek, South Central (Elizabeth).
7. Fort Wayne South Side (16): Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger,
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne
Concordia, Fort Wayne Elmhurst, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne North Side,
Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne,
Harding, Heritage, Keystone, New Haven, Woodlan.
8. Greenfield-Central (12): Center Grove, Eastern Hancock, Edinburgh, Franklin
Community, Greenfield-Central, Greenwood, Indian Creek, Knightstown, Morristown,
Mount Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Whiteland.
9. Greensburg (14): Batesville, Columbus East, Columbus North, Franklin
County, Greensburg, Hauser, North Decatur, Oldenburg Academy, Rushville,
Shelbyville, South Decatur, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Triton Central,
Waldron.
10.
11. Jasper (14): Crawford County, Forest Park, Heritage Hills,
Jasper, Loogootee, Northeast Dubois, Orleans, Paoli, Perry Central, Shoals, Southridge, South Spencer, Springs Valley, Tell City.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16. Madison (13): East Central, Jac-Cen-Del,
Jennings County, Lawrenceburg, Madison, Milan, Restoration Christian, Rising
Sun, Shawe Memorial, South Dearborn, South Ripley,
Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
17.
18.
19. Noblesville (12):
20. Northridge (12): Bethany Christian,
21. Owen Valley (13): Bloomfield, Clay City, Linton-Stockton, North
Central (Farmersburg), Northview, Owen Valley, Shakamak, Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South,
Union (Dugger), West Vigo,
White River Valley.
22. Richmond (12): Blue River Valley, Cambridge City Lincoln,
Centerville, Connersville, Hagerstown, New Castle, North-eastern, Randolph
Southern, Richmond, Shenandoah, Tri, Union County.
23. South Bend Riley (12): Glenn, LaPorte, LaVille, Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, Penn,
South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph’s,
South Bend Washington.
24. Southport (13): Beech Grove, Ben Davis, Covenant Christian, Decatur
Central, Franklin Central, Indianapolis Howe Academy, Indianapolis Lutheran,
Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Scecina, Perry
Meridian, Roncalli, Southport, Speedway.
25. Valparaiso (16): Chesterton, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Kouts, Michigan City, Michigan City Marquette, Morgan
Township, North Judson, Oregon-Davis, Portage, Rensselaer Central, South
Central (Union Mills), Valparaiso, Washington Township, Westville, Wheeler.
26. Vincennes Lincoln (11): Barr-Reeve, Gibson Southern, North Daviess, North Knox, Oakland City Wood, Pike Central,
Princeton, South Knox, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington, Washington Catholic.
27. Warsaw (13): Argos, Bremen, Culver Academies, Culver Community,
Manchester, Northfield, Plymouth, Southwood,
Tippecanoe Valley, Triton, Wabash, Warsaw, Wawasee.
28. Western (13): Eastern (Greentown), Hamilton Heights, Kokomo, Maconaquah, Marion Lakeview Christian, North Miami,
Northwestern, Oak Hill, Peru, Taylor, Tipton, Tri-Central, Western.
Defending
Sectional Champions – Columbus North, Concord, Crawfordsville, Crown Point, Evansville
North, Floyd Central, Fort Wayne Snider, Harrison (West Lafayette), Heritage
Hills, Knightstown, Leo, Logansport, Maconaquah,
Madison, Mishawka Marian, Mooresville, Muncie Central, Munster, Noblesville,
Norwell, Richmond, Roncalli, Seymour, Terre Haute
South, Valparaiso, Vincennes Lincoln, Warsaw, Zionsville.
Active Sectional Championship Streaks (three or more years) – 5 –
All-Time
Sectional Championships – 27 – Richmond, 23 – Lafayette Jefferson, 22 –
Logansport, 20 – Anderson, Columbus North, Marion, Warsaw, 18 – North Central
(Indianapolis), Valparaiso, 17 – Terre Haute North, 15 – Floyd Central, Terre
Haute South, 14 – Madison, Munster, 13 – Bedford North Lawrence, Evansville
North, LaPorte, Lebanon, 12 – Huntington North,
Jasper, Noblesville, 11 – Crown Point, Martinsville, Seymour, 10 – Carmel,
Greenfield-Central, Highland, Lake Central, Providence, Yorktown, Zionsville.
Regionals
When: Thursday, June 9; Friday, June 10 or; Saturday, June
11; Time to be determined by host school.
Admission: Free
Advancement to State Finals: Top three teams plus top
three low individuals, including all ties for third place, excluding those
individuals who advance with a team.
1. Center
Grove (4): Greenfield-Central,
2. Heritage
Hills (4):
3.
4.
5. LaPorte (4):
Boone Grove,
6.
7.
MISCELLANEOUS
NATIONAL SPEAKERS TO
APPEAR AT STUDENT LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE
The Indiana High School Athletic Association is sponsoring
the second annual Student Leadership Conference on June 25, 2005, at
Harvey Alston and Hank Nuwer
will both serve as guest speakers during the conference.
As the key note speaker, Alston is a nationally-known
speaker and author and will relay his expertise on the development of a good
leader. He will demonstrate how to
become an effective leader, how to identify school challenges and ways to
handle them, and how to work more effectively as members of a team. He will discuss effective strategies, and
ways to become a trailblazer. Alston has spoken literally to millions of people who have
benefited not only from his knowledge, but also from his wisdom.
Nuwer will address the topic of hazing.
This powerful program will ensure that no audience member will ever see hazing
as quite the harmless activity many think it is. Whether discussing the pledge
at
Schools interested in
sending a team of students to the conference should contact IHSAA Assistant
Commissioner Sandy Searcy immediately at 317-846-6601 or at ssearcy@ihsaa.org
NEWS & NOTES FROM AROUND THE STATE
IHSAA
04-05/47